KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

mokon

English translation: groundless, baseless, nonexistent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:mokon
English translation:groundless, baseless, nonexistent
Entered by: mimichan

02:33 Dec 22, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: mokon
What does this word mean. It may be a typo. No kanji available. Thank you for your help.

Hikaru mono no subete ga *mokon *
to wa kagira nai
joy
groundless, baseless, nonexistent
Explanation:
You can translate the sentese as "It is not necessarily true that all the Hikaru stories/tales are groundless/baseless," meaning that noone can prove or establish that the Hikaru stories are nonexistent.

It is actually "mukon" not mokon.

"Hikaru mono" are stories in which the lives of the ancient Japanese are described, having Hikaru Genji, a handsome prince as a main character.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Also, thank you, Onion for your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5groundless, baseless, nonexistentmimichan
4 +1"groundless"onion


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"groundless"


Explanation:
I think this is a typo and should be "mukon", meaning groundless, unfounded or false.


onion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groundless, baseless, nonexistent


Explanation:
You can translate the sentese as "It is not necessarily true that all the Hikaru stories/tales are groundless/baseless," meaning that noone can prove or establish that the Hikaru stories are nonexistent.

It is actually "mukon" not mokon.

"Hikaru mono" are stories in which the lives of the ancient Japanese are described, having Hikaru Genji, a handsome prince as a main character.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Also, thank you, Onion for your response.