KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

yatta

English translation: I did it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Yatta!
English translation:I did it!

03:17 Jan 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: yatta
song
I did it!
Explanation:
Literally the word means "I did it" or "I completed it" but it is usually said as an expression of joy. Like if you are trying to win at a game and you win. At the moment you win, in English you might say something like "I did it!" or "All right!". This is the meaning that 'yatta' conveys. It is a shortened form of "yaru koto ga dekimashita". Yaru koto meaning 'the thing you are doing or trying to accomplish' and 'dekimashita' means 'was able to do' (past tense).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 03:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Which song is this? Do you have the whole sentence it is from?
Selected response from:

Rick Noelle
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i did it, it's done, finally
Manish Vadehra
5I did it!Rick Noelle
4 +1*** did it, "YES"!Mike Sekine
4I did itJ_R_Tuladhar
4Oh yes!/ yippee!/ all right!mimichan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I did it!


Explanation:
Literally the word means "I did it" or "I completed it" but it is usually said as an expression of joy. Like if you are trying to win at a game and you win. At the moment you win, in English you might say something like "I did it!" or "All right!". This is the meaning that 'yatta' conveys. It is a shortened form of "yaru koto ga dekimashita". Yaru koto meaning 'the thing you are doing or trying to accomplish' and 'dekimashita' means 'was able to do' (past tense).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 03:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Which song is this? Do you have the whole sentence it is from?

Rick Noelle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I did it


Explanation:
This is the familiar form of the more
polite form "yarimashita". It means
the above.

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*** did it, "YES"!


Explanation:
I did it, we did it, you did it, depends on the context. Sometimes, it can be translated as "YES!" in English, as in expression of happiness (uh.. Marv Albert ring a bell?)

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks Emi, I'll buy you a beer! :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh yes!/ yippee!/ all right!


Explanation:
Basically, "yatta" means did and is the past tense of "yaru" which means do.

If "yatta" was part of a sentence and was not used independently, it would probably mean _____(someone/he/she/I/you etc) did something.

When it appeared like "Yatta!" or "Yatta." and was making a whole sentence with one word, more than 90% of the time,it would be used when people get desired results. One can replace "Yatta" with "oh yes" "yippee" "all right" etc when (s)he achieves something, when (s)he successfully talks someone into something for example.


    Daily conversation
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i did it, it's done, finally


Explanation:
'Yatta' is baically past form of 'yaru' which means to do,to perform etc.but in conversation it sometimes refers to potential form also.In other words it means 'finally I did it' or 'at last it's done.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8