KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

格安国際電話

English translation: Cheap International Phone Calls


09:44 Feb 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 格安国際電話
Do you say "Discount international call"??
Is there any proper word for this Japanese?
English translation:Cheap International Phone Calls
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is used for some sort of advertisement?
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
It helped me a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cheap International Phone CallsMike Sekine
5Cheaper international calls!paul shepherd


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cheap International Phone Calls


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is used for some sort of advertisement?

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!
It helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick: I agree with Mike san
33 mins

agree  Timothy Takemoto: Is that you Mike? Unusual!
3 hrs
  -> you don't watch speed-skating? you're missing out... the guy is faster than a speeding bullet, literally

agree  Kaori Myatt: I think Mike 's been Watching TV too much recently.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cheaper international calls!


Explanation:
advertising blurb, it would seem to me.

paul shepherd
PRO pts in pair: 2