KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

seek to better its performance

English translation: Righty Right


06:24 Feb 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: seek to better its performance
Is the sentence below grammatically correct??

"The company is seeking to better its performance by introducing new products."

I am not sure whether "to" followed by "seeking" is necessary or not.
"to " should be followed by a verb, right?
In addition, "better its performance" sounds odd to me.
Is it better to remove "to" and "its"??
Thank you.
English translation:Righty Right
Explanation:
"The company is seeking to better its performance by introducing new products" sounds perfectly fine to me.

Another way to render it, if you want to build the sentence without "to": "The company seeks better performance by introducing new products"

but I prefer the sentence yuo preented.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
I did not know that "better" is used as a verb.
I am sorry to bother you with such a trivial question.
Your answer was very helpful for us. Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not odd
kokuritsu
4Righty RightMike Sekine


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not odd


Explanation:
To me it doesn't sound grammatically odd: the word "better" can be a verb, either transitive and intransitive. See your dictionary, I hope.



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): seino
34 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Righty Right


Explanation:
"The company is seeking to better its performance by introducing new products" sounds perfectly fine to me.

Another way to render it, if you want to build the sentence without "to": "The company seeks better performance by introducing new products"

but I prefer the sentence yuo preented.


    my fat gut
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
I did not know that "better" is used as a verb.
I am sorry to bother you with such a trivial question.
Your answer was very helpful for us. Thank you very much.