KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

chugoku

English translation: China


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:chugoku
English translation:China
Entered by: swisstell

22:31 Mar 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / newspaper
Japanese term or phrase: chugoku
newspaper
China
Explanation:
but can also be the Central Provinces
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I appreciate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4China
swisstell
4South west area of Japan
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
China


Explanation:
but can also be the Central Provinces

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
11 mins
  -> domo arigato!

agree  French_Engl
29 mins
  -> thank you too.

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr
  -> domo arigato gosaimashita!

agree  Hemant Jogalekar
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
South west area of Japan


Explanation:
Chugoku is China but Chugoku-chiho is the area including Hiroshima, Okayama, Shimane Tottori, and Yamaguchi prefecture in Japan.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168