KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

ふんっ (and others...)

English translation: Ugh, Hum, My Lord, Boom, Gee Whiz, Shoot, Oh, Ohs, Ah, Aw, Ouch...


11:24 Mar 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: ふんっ (and others...)
Don't really need a translation, but rather, I'm looking for a list of English grunts and expletives, the kind that you hear during battle scenes, etc. I need to know how to spell them.
Mike Sickler
English translation:Ugh, Hum, My Lord, Boom, Gee Whiz, Shoot, Oh, Ohs, Ah, Aw, Ouch...
Explanation:
Son of a gun, Humph or Umph, Phew, Whoop, Whoopee, Whoopla or Hoopla, Whoosh, Whoops or Oops, Whop.... and it keeps going! Oh boy!

You could also read some comics or see action movies to find out what famous fighters utter during battles. I believe that you can buy a 擬声語 dictionary nowadays.

ref: my ears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a list of 擬音語 in the 最新英語雑学事典 from the ¥'99 Imidas. Here are some other expressions: Aah, Augh, Ooh, Ow, Hee-Haw, He-He, Hee-Hee, Yuck, Yahoo, Grrr, Tee-Hee, Waaa or Wah, Yay, Whack, Wham, thwack, Eek, Wah, Yay, Whack, Wham, thwack, Eek, Yaaa, Yipe, Yikes, Wham, thwack, Eek, Yaaa, Yipe, Yikes, Ack, Pant-Pant,Whew, Aagh, Whee, Pah, Pooh, Bah, Heh-Heh, Aie, Aiee.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This helped a great deal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ugh, Hum, My Lord, Boom, Gee Whiz, Shoot, Oh, Ohs, Ah, Aw, Ouch...mkj
4 +1sniff, fxxk, shxt, dxmnMike Sekine


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sniff, fxxk, shxt, dxmn


Explanation:
I'm sure there will be more to follow.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
8 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ugh, Hum, My Lord, Boom, Gee Whiz, Shoot, Oh, Ohs, Ah, Aw, Ouch...


Explanation:
Son of a gun, Humph or Umph, Phew, Whoop, Whoopee, Whoopla or Hoopla, Whoosh, Whoops or Oops, Whop.... and it keeps going! Oh boy!

You could also read some comics or see action movies to find out what famous fighters utter during battles. I believe that you can buy a 擬声語 dictionary nowadays.

ref: my ears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a list of 擬音語 in the 最新英語雑学事典 from the ¥'99 Imidas. Here are some other expressions: Aah, Augh, Ooh, Ow, Hee-Haw, He-He, Hee-Hee, Yuck, Yahoo, Grrr, Tee-Hee, Waaa or Wah, Yay, Whack, Wham, thwack, Eek, Wah, Yay, Whack, Wham, thwack, Eek, Yaaa, Yipe, Yikes, Wham, thwack, Eek, Yaaa, Yipe, Yikes, Ack, Pant-Pant,Whew, Aagh, Whee, Pah, Pooh, Bah, Heh-Heh, Aie, Aiee.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This helped a great deal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt
7 days