KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

開運招き猫

English translation: Maneki-Neko (Lucky Cat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:開運招き猫
English translation:Maneki-Neko (Lucky Cat)
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

09:40 Jul 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 開運招き猫
A very common figurine in Japan but I don't know the exact English name for it. Can I just say Maneki neko?
Wei Peng Loy
Lucky Cat
Explanation:
If you search by "Maneki Neko", there are lots coming up, so I would just leave it like "Maneki Neko" and add "Lucky Cat" in brackets. All the answers given here are good, too.
Selected response from:

Midori Wilson
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you all. I will go by using the original romanji word followed by the English translation in bracket.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lucky CatMidori Wilson
4 +1Luck inviting cat doll
Nobuo Kawamura
2 +1come on catmamifukute
3Good-luck Beckoning Catqytabit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come on cat


Explanation:
It may be a dialect, though.

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luck inviting cat doll


Explanation:
It is not an obeject of worship, definitely no !
It is just one of those cute lucky charms.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Projectset
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good-luck Beckoning Cat


Explanation:
Literal translation??


    Reference: http://www.heifetz.com/web/hnews6.htm
    Reference: http://www.sailbourne.com/
qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lucky Cat


Explanation:
If you search by "Maneki Neko", there are lots coming up, so I would just leave it like "Maneki Neko" and add "Lucky Cat" in brackets. All the answers given here are good, too.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=Maneki+Neko
Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Thank you all. I will go by using the original romanji word followed by the English translation in bracket.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
5 hrs