KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

English translation: immeasurably profound, remote, and silent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:幽遠
English translation:immeasurably profound, remote, and silent
Entered by: mkj

19:30 Aug 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase:


mkj
United States
Immeasurably deep, remote and silent
Explanation:
Since the dictionary definitions of "yu-en" are readily available, you can try to be a little imaginative based upon the various meanings of the individual characters.

The individual characters include the following meanings:

Dark, the other world, profound, quiet, hidden
Far, distant, remote, profound, isolated

Options depending upon the context and your sensibility:

- Otherworldly deepness and remoteness
- Unreachably remote and profound
- Inaccessibly deep and mystifying

As you are probably aware, this is an important idea in Japanese art, religion, and consciousness. To get a broader feel for the term, you may look up "Yugen, Japanese art" in Google. While Yugen ( and Yuen are different words, they have some important things in common.

Source: Kodansha:
Kenkyusha Japanese-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:37:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mkj
Mike)

Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
It was a tough decision since everyone had a good point. This is one of those words that can convey the feelings better when written in Chinese characters, I think. I chose Ono-san's version because the word immeasurably really expresses the feeling I wanted to convey. It's true that the traditional Japanese gardens are very subtle, profound, and mystifying at times, and one cannot ignore the fact many of them were made for the religious. Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mysteriously/spiritually profound
ejprotran
4Subtle and ProfoundNaomi Ota
4Immeasurably deep, remote and silentShinya Ono
4far removed from the workaday [everyday] worldxxxjsl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far removed from the workaday [everyday] world


Explanation:
live far removed from the workaday [everyday] world

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mysteriously/spiritually profound


Explanation:


Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura:
6 mins
  -> 

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immeasurably deep, remote and silent


Explanation:
Since the dictionary definitions of "yu-en" are readily available, you can try to be a little imaginative based upon the various meanings of the individual characters.

The individual characters include the following meanings:

Dark, the other world, profound, quiet, hidden
Far, distant, remote, profound, isolated

Options depending upon the context and your sensibility:

- Otherworldly deepness and remoteness
- Unreachably remote and profound
- Inaccessibly deep and mystifying

As you are probably aware, this is an important idea in Japanese art, religion, and consciousness. To get a broader feel for the term, you may look up "Yugen, Japanese art" in Google. While Yugen ( and Yuen are different words, they have some important things in common.

Source: Kodansha:
Kenkyusha Japanese-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:37:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mkj
Mike)



Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
It was a tough decision since everyone had a good point. This is one of those words that can convey the feelings better when written in Chinese characters, I think. I chose Ono-san's version because the word immeasurably really expresses the feeling I wanted to convey. It's true that the traditional Japanese gardens are very subtle, profound, and mystifying at times, and one cannot ignore the fact many of them were made for the religious. Thank you everyone!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subtle and Profound


Explanation:

Satoshimysterious/spiritualSubtle


Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese