KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

窯変作品

English translation: nonvitreous work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:窯変作品
English translation:nonvitreous work

03:08 Aug 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 窯変作品
This word is from a speech which will be made at a ceramic art and pottery exhibition in Poland. I would like to know the correct term in English. Thanks!
Michi
nonvitreous work
Explanation:
or
discoloration ceramic work
Selected response from:

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Youhen ceramics and potterymkj
3 +1nonvitreous workYoshi Nakayama
4Nonvitreous ceramic
Philip Soldini
3nonvitreous piece of artxxxNorina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nonvitreous ceramic


Explanation:
I found hits on Google for both "nonvitreous ceramic" and "discolored ceramic." Depending on what the 「作品」 is, you can say say its name, "nonvitreous ceramic (Whiteware, tile, etc.)," or just "nonvitreous ceramic product."

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonvitreous work


Explanation:
or
discoloration ceramic work

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youhen ceramics and pottery


Explanation:
It seems like this glazing technique is often written as Youhen in romaji since it was started in China and further developed in Japan as in Shigaraki-yaki and Bizen-yaki. I also found lots of sites for ceramics and pottery with hare's fur glaze. "Works" or "pieces" is the translation for 作品 of course, but it may not be necessary to say that unless you are referring to specific pieces.

ようへん えう― 【窯変】

(名)スル
焼成中に火炎の性質や釉(ゆう)の具合などにより、焼成した陶磁器が予期しない釉色や釉相を呈したり、器形が変形したりすること。また、その器。現在では人為的に実現できる。火変わり。

YOUHEN (transformation in the kiln)
Pine tree ash and charcoal that cover pottery while firing create a variety of colors such as red, blue, and gray in unpredictable patterns. YOUHEN pottery is hard to make and therefore considered valuable.

Youhen refers to changes that take place in the kiln, and it is also used for Bizen, where the glaze runs during firing. Sometimes this is called a 'hares-fur' effect.

The character of tenmoku glaze develops during the cooling down period. At this time, the iron oxide content of the glaze coalesces into brilliant uniform spots (yuteki) or shiny streams (youhen).


There are two types of tenmoku wares: yuteki tenmoku and youhen tenmoku. Both are made using a base glaze of feldspar and wood ash. The critical component, iron oxide, will turn these unfired, bone-white tea bowls into dark, glistening treasures.




    Reference: http://www.hutech.com/bizen/about.htm
    Reference: http://www.e-yakimono.net/html/koji-kamada.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonvitreous piece of art


Explanation:
in this case "sakuhin" souds to be a pottery work, and this is why I translated it with "piece of art"

xxxNorina