KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

仏の顔も三度まで

English translation: Even Buddha may be upset if his face is hit three times.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仏の顔も三度まで
English translation:Even Buddha may be upset if his face is hit three times.
Entered by: Shinya Ono

08:51 Jan 4, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 仏の顔も三度まで
Japanese saying.
I'm looking for a good English translation, which gets the nuance of the original.

Thanks in advance.
=)
LEXICON KK
Even Buddha may be upset if his face is hit three times.
Explanation:
I think that a basically literal translation is most effective in conveying the meaning of the original.

OR: Even a calm person may lose patience if she is hit (or insulted) many times.


Source: Kodansha Nihongo Daijiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:20:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thank Blurryeyes-san for your detailed, balanced evaluation, making clear that the selection was based upon your preference and need for the moment.
励みになります。
I am also encouraged that some questons elicit so many answers, while others go barely noticed.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody who answered!
It wasn't easy selecting the best answer, but I went with Shinya-san's literal version, as it was the best fit for what i was looking for. The occidental versions that some of you stated are absolutely correct also. However, I needed something with reference to Buddha here, so i found Shinya-san's answer to be most appropriate.
Once again, thanks for the answers to everyone, and happy new year to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Even Buddha may be upset if his face is hit three times.Shinya Ono
5 -1Enough is enough
Nobuo Kawamura
5 -1you can only go so far.amit vats
3You've gone too far even for me
cinefil
4 -1To try the patience of a saint.Mike Sekine
2 -1Monks are only human.
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You've gone too far even for me


Explanation:
You've gone too far even for me:新和英中辞典(研究社)
You can only go so far.:和英辞郎



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 09:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another version from the URL below:To try the patience of a saint.
http://www.j-server.com/school/english/koto-index.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: not the languageof the say.
5 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: "To try the patience of a saint" is quite good from the point of view of the face recipient.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enough is enough


Explanation:
(If more literal translation is preferred, then)
Thrice makes it enough.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: it is not the meaning of this one.
4 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This is from the perspective of the face maker, and appears on target. Unfortunately there is no religious nuance and the magic number three is missing.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Monks are only human.


Explanation:
新年あけまして!おめでとうございます!

諺は私の分野ではありませんが。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are at least three points of view to be considered in evaluating the true meaning of this saying: one, the person who makes the face; two, the person who receives the face being made; and three, an onlooker who views both the face maker and the person who receives the face. Since I have no face, I chose the point of view of the onlooker, who judges both the face maker and the receiver of the face being made.

It makes sense when you view it from the perspective I have chosen. One perspective that I did not consider is that of Buddha himself. So presumptuous I am not....

I am glad you are still on board for the New Year.
You make this language pair enjoyable.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: it doesn't make sense.
3 hrs
  -> Please see above for my response....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To try the patience of a saint.


Explanation:
このような諺を検索する場合、私は英語と日本語を cross-reference してます。今回は:

仏の顔も三度まで english

で検索して一発でした。

my two cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 12:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もう一つ: Even the patience of a saint has limits


    Reference: http://www.j-server.com/school/english/kotowaza-ha.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: from where u get the saints in this term.
2 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This is the occidental version of an oriental saying. It captures the religious nuance. Simply cinefil got it first.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you can only go so far.


Explanation:
the exact translation of the term is the above one it is also a say in japanese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just check it out the alc.co.jp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仏の顔も三度 -You can only go so far it was written in the ,www.alc.co.jp,its a say and doesn¥'t translate by word by word.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: But where is the religious nuance and the magic number three!?
6 mins
  -> you just check out the site and u get ur reply. it is a say so,it can not translate as it looks.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Even Buddha may be upset if his face is hit three times.


Explanation:
I think that a basically literal translation is most effective in conveying the meaning of the original.

OR: Even a calm person may lose patience if she is hit (or insulted) many times.


Source: Kodansha Nihongo Daijiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:20:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thank Blurryeyes-san for your detailed, balanced evaluation, making clear that the selection was based upon your preference and need for the moment.
励みになります。
I am also encouraged that some questons elicit so many answers, while others go barely noticed.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody who answered!
It wasn't easy selecting the best answer, but I went with Shinya-san's literal version, as it was the best fit for what i was looking for. The occidental versions that some of you stated are absolutely correct also. However, I needed something with reference to Buddha here, so i found Shinya-san's answer to be most appropriate.
Once again, thanks for the answers to everyone, and happy new year to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
35 mins
  -> I feel a little more confident. Thank you, and 新年おめでとうございます。

agree  ejprotran
51 mins
  -> 恐縮です。 よき新年を。

agree  yamamoto
6 days
  -> ありがとうございます