KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

jarimasen

English translation: there ins't?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:jarimasen
English translation:there ins't?
Entered by: Immo

08:27 Dec 18, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: jarimasen
Someone called me that way, and I wonder what is the meaning..

I would apprecaite your help, thanks.

eran
eran
there ins't?
Explanation:
Sorry, but my answer won't probabbly be very clear.There isn't enough context and the word looks unfamiliar to me. It was maybe ja arimasen. Which might mean 'There isn't/aren't, or is simply a spoken negative form. It might also have been run out of sth if there was any question before. Anyway, masen means simply negative form attached to verbs equivalent of English 'not'.
Selected response from:

Immo
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there ins't?
Immo
5isn't
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there ins't?


Explanation:
Sorry, but my answer won't probabbly be very clear.There isn't enough context and the word looks unfamiliar to me. It was maybe ja arimasen. Which might mean 'There isn't/aren't, or is simply a spoken negative form. It might also have been run out of sth if there was any question before. Anyway, masen means simply negative form attached to verbs equivalent of English 'not'.

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: but English should be "there isn't" instead. Alternative is '"there aren't" depending on context.
14 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: the English should be "isn't". "There" is not semantically part of this construction.
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isn't


Explanation:
Without further context this means "isn't".
It doesn't mean "there isn't" or "there aren't" because that would be "ga arimasen". "Ja arimasen" is a contraction of "dewa arimasen" the negative form of the copula "desu".


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638