KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

Ais hiteru

English translation: I love you because you are everything to me


17:30 Oct 9, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: Ais hiteru
Ais hiteru subete ga soko ni aru kara
Claudio
English translation:I love you because you are everything to me
Explanation:
Literally: I love you because everything is right here.
Selected response from:

Gerald Blomgren
United States
Grading comment
very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I love...Pro-Japanese
5I love you because I found in you all I have ever dreamt about.xxxNorina
4 -1I love you because you are everything to meGerald Blomgren
5 -3I love you because you are everything to meGerald Blomgren


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
I love you because you are everything to me


Explanation:
Literally: I love you because everything is right here.

Gerald Blomgren
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
very good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro-Japanese: I disagree with the translation.
55 mins

disagree  xxxFumiko: I love because all that I love is there.
2 hrs

disagree  Eden Brandeis: not even close
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love...


Explanation:
The actual literal translation is:

Because everything that I love is (right) there.

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I love you because you are everything to me


Explanation:
Here...there....everywhere. Whatever. Assuming that this is not part of a dialog from a Porn movie and that it does in fact have something to do with "Art" or the "Literary" then the "soko" in this sentence refers to the object of one's love.

Gerald Blomgren
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro-Japanese: Your translation would be, "Anataga watashino subete dakara."
2 days 2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you because I found in you all I have ever dreamt about.


Explanation:
The translation I proposed is not a literal one. But the nuance I can read in the Japanese words is that of a man (or a wonan) who found all he/she has been looking for regarding his/her partner. He/she found it in the person he/she is talking to. Staying closer to the test we could say: "I love you because you are everything to me". But I personally prefer the first translation as I think it better reflects the true emotion of the person who is talking.

xxxNorina