KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

リラクタ

English translation: Reluctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リラクタ
English translation:Reluctor
Entered by: Troy Fowler

05:54 Oct 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle ignition systems
Japanese term or phrase: リラクタ
A リラクタ is a tooth, projection or knob placed on a pulse generator in a motorcycle engine used in the detection of RPMs.

Here's an image:

http://www.1061.org/other/rirakuta.jpg

Can I just say 'projection', or is there something better?

外来語っぽいですから、『リラクタ』の由来も教えて頂ければありがたいのです。宜しくお願いします。
Troy Fowler
United States
Reluctor
Explanation:
パルサコイルはパルスジェネレータ(発電機)と呼ばれているセンサで、クランクシャフトに取り付けられているACGロータ(パルスロータ)が回転するとACGロータの外周にあるリラクタ(凸)部がパルサコイルの磁束を変化させ、パルス信号としてCDIユニットに送り、エンジン回転速度、クランク角度検出を行っている。
 進角制御は、次のように行われる。
・エンジンが回転すると、クランクシャフトに取り付いているACGロータも回転し、ACGロータのリラクタ部の角がパルサコイルのピックアップを横切る瞬間に2・351図に示すように正電圧パルスと負電圧パルスを発生させる。
・エンジン回転が上がると、パルスコイルから発生するパルス数と周波数の電圧が高くなる

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-29 10:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reluctor:
A gear-like part of an electronic ignition system, having the same number of teeth as there are cylinders, near the top of the distributor shaft so that as a tooth passes a pickup coil, resistance to magnetic flux is reduced and the magnetic field is strengthened, which triggers the electronic control unit.
REM Acronym for Rear Electronic
http://www.autoglossary.com/index.php?term=R&startswith=1&in...
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Reluctorsnowbees
2 +1ring gear
cinefil
2reluctance sensorV N Ganesh


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring gear


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 06:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innerauto.com/Automotive_Systems/Automatic_Transm...


    Reference: http://images.google.co.jp/images?hl=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&oe=Shif...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Interpress also gives "reluctor" and "signal rotor" - DJN
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reluctance sensor


Explanation:
Motor RPM sensor. This is a variable reluctance sensor. It is mounted on the bell housing facing the flywheel assembly. The. flywheel has 4 detector teeth ...
www.dpguzzi.com/efiman.pdf

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reluctor


Explanation:
パルサコイルはパルスジェネレータ(発電機)と呼ばれているセンサで、クランクシャフトに取り付けられているACGロータ(パルスロータ)が回転するとACGロータの外周にあるリラクタ(凸)部がパルサコイルの磁束を変化させ、パルス信号としてCDIユニットに送り、エンジン回転速度、クランク角度検出を行っている。
 進角制御は、次のように行われる。
・エンジンが回転すると、クランクシャフトに取り付いているACGロータも回転し、ACGロータのリラクタ部の角がパルサコイルのピックアップを横切る瞬間に2・351図に示すように正電圧パルスと負電圧パルスを発生させる。
・エンジン回転が上がると、パルスコイルから発生するパルス数と周波数の電圧が高くなる

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-29 10:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reluctor:
A gear-like part of an electronic ignition system, having the same number of teeth as there are cylinders, near the top of the distributor shaft so that as a tooth passes a pickup coil, resistance to magnetic flux is reduced and the magnetic field is strengthened, which triggers the electronic control unit.
REM Acronym for Rear Electronic
http://www.autoglossary.com/index.php?term=R&startswith=1&in...


    Reference: http://nippon.zaidan.info/seikabutsu/2002/00200/contents/058...
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Hendriks
2 days5 hrs
  -> Mario-san, Thanks for your agreement!