KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ABCは都度調整する。

English translation: ABC will make adjustments as necessary.


14:31 Feb 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / defective tires
Japanese term or phrase: ABCは都度調整する。
They are notes so they are a little incompete
Roger Johnson
English translation:ABC will make adjustments as necessary.
Explanation:
調整 also means to 'tweak, improve, ameliorate, or to make something better.

This may be referring to adjustments to a business plan, project, stock levels, strategy, etc. The idea is that the plan should be flexible enough that ABC can make modifications as required.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Adjust ABC each time / at the time of assembly / at the time of installation.sigmalanguage
2 +4ABC will make adjustments as necessary.
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ABC will make adjustments as necessary.


Explanation:
調整 also means to 'tweak, improve, ameliorate, or to make something better.

This may be referring to adjustments to a business plan, project, stock levels, strategy, etc. The idea is that the plan should be flexible enough that ABC can make modifications as required.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
9 hrs

agree  casey
13 hrs

agree  Gazali Amirullah
19 hrs

agree  conejo: Depending on other context, it is also possible that "ABC" is the object in the sentence, and that it is the thing to be adjusted as necessary.
2 days19 mins

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adjust ABC each time / at the time of assembly / at the time of installation.


Explanation:
Not sure what ABC is, but isn't it something like torque, air pressure, variable capacitor, ...? Anyways I guessed that it refers to something that engineers or assembly line workers have to adjust.

都度 basically means "each time" but it is often used to mean "at the time of assembly" or "at the time of installation".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-18 15:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that this is about defective tires. Then 都度 might mean "each time the tire is fixed", "each time XXX is fitted to YYY" or something like that.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Could be, depends on context.
1 day21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  V N Ganesh: A,B, C stand for Air,Brake,Chain/crank respectively. www.landrys.com/resources/default.aspx - 20k -
5 days
  -> Oh, I thought that the Asker had hidden something and wrote ABC instead (like XXX). But yes, it could have meaning. Thanks V N Ganesh! It could also well be accelerator, brake, clutch, because this question is about automobile tires.