KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

9次成分によるノイズと判定され

English translation: We have determined that it is 9th order noise


15:31 Feb 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / defective tires
Japanese term or phrase: 9次成分によるノイズと判定され
refering to noise rating for car tires
Roger Johnson
English translation:We have determined that it is 9th order noise
Explanation:
I work for a customer who uses this exact same phrasing in this context (automotive acoustic analysis), in Japanese and English. There is 4th order, 2nd order, etc etc. A lot of times it is talking about where certain peaks and dips occur on graphs, and they describe the type of noise by the order. They will also say things like 'We want to increase the acoustic attenuation by modifying 2nd order noise..." etc.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We have determined that it is 9th order noise
conejo
4We have determined it to be a noise due to the 9th degree harmonic distortion ...
Yuki Okada
2We have determined it to be a noise due to the 9th order component
Gazali Amirullah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have determined it to be a noise due to the 9th degree harmonic distortion ...


Explanation:
I think 9次 refers to the nineth degree harmonic distortion of the fundamental frequency. Perhaps this is an analysis of the noise using a spectrum analyzer? Typically, however, harmonic distortion components get smaller for higher degrees and at the 9th it is almost negligible. So, if it is large, either I am mistaken, or the author is???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-18 00:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but please replace "degree" with "order." Also it's ninth.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 91

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We have determined it to be a noise due to the 9th order component


Explanation:
http://www.tytlabs.co.jp/japanese/review/rev273pdf/273_023_w...

Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have determined that it is 9th order noise


Explanation:
I work for a customer who uses this exact same phrasing in this context (automotive acoustic analysis), in Japanese and English. There is 4th order, 2nd order, etc etc. A lot of times it is talking about where certain peaks and dips occur on graphs, and they describe the type of noise by the order. They will also say things like 'We want to increase the acoustic attenuation by modifying 2nd order noise..." etc.

Good luck!

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
28 mins
  -> Thanks Kathy.

agree  RieM: and thank you, conejo-san. Very nice description; it cleared my mind!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!