KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

定積

English translation: rated load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:定積
English translation:rated load
Entered by: conejo

20:36 Nov 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 定積
車両の重量
空車 (kg)
1名積    (空車+ 59.2 kg [130.5 lbs])         
定積 (空車+326.8 kg [720.5 lbs]) 

OK, it sounds like 1名積 is the vehicle weight with one person riding in the car who weighs 59.2 kg [130.5 lbs]. That makes sense.

However, if you consider that one person's weight is being calculated as 59.2 kg [130.5 lbs], 定積 would be 5.521 people riding in the car. It doesn't say how many passengers can ride in the car... Which makes me think that maybe this is referring to 4 or 5 people riding in the car, plus cargo?

What would the correct translation be for 定積? "full load" or "rated load" maybe? Thanks!
conejo
United States
rated load
Explanation:
I guess that 定積=定格積載質量
http://www.japanesesolutions.co.nz/glossary_heavymachinery.h...
http://www.hitachi-kenki.co.jp/news/press/PR2008071619374413...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passenger loadKrzysztof Łesyk
4Maximum load
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
1rated load
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
https://techinfo.honda.com/rjanisis/pubs/om/JA0606/JA0606O00305A.pdf
Vakil
定積状態
Leochan

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
定積
Maximum load


Explanation:
定積 is the standard Japanese technical formulation for "maximum load"

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
定積
passenger load


Explanation:
Honda's internal technical dictionary shows this translation for the term - personally, I think it's not very clear, but that's what the dictionary says...

By the way, 定積載 is translated as "gross vehicle weight" - just for reference.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 空車=>車両のみの重量、1名積=>車両 運転手、定積=>車両総重量 http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/車両総重量 のことでしょうか。 http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2001/B60K/JP2001-277901.shtml 
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rated load


Explanation:
I guess that 定積=定格積載質量
http://www.japanesesolutions.co.nz/glossary_heavymachinery.h...
http://www.hitachi-kenki.co.jp/news/press/PR2008071619374413...


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thanks




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: https://techinfo.honda.com/rjanisis/pubs/om/JA0606/JA0606O00305A.pdf

Reference information:
Hope this will be of some help...

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

11 hrs
Reference: 定積状態

Reference information:
定積状態という表現をよく見かけます。
定積状態=定員乗車の状態
または
定積状態=車両総重量の状態(最大定員が乗車し、 最大積載量の荷物を積んだ状態)
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/車両総重量

下の例にもあるように、厳密には後者を言うのだと思います。

http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2001/B60K/JP2001-277901.shtml
図示するように、空車状態(最小車両重量)と定積状態(最大車両重量)との間を所定数分割したときに、

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36