KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ハンドルの切れ不良

English translation: poor steering control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハンドルの切れ不良
English translation:poor steering control
Entered by: conejo

19:06 Nov 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ハンドルの切れ不良
ハンドルの切れ不良
This is a cell in a table listing items that need to be checked during vehicle testing.

I'm not sure what ハンドルが切れる means, or what this problem would consist of.

Please advise? Thanks.
conejo
United States
poor steering control
Explanation:
ハンドルを切る is the driver's action, but ハンドルの切れ usually refers to the vehicle's response (to the driver's steering operation).
Steering performance is being noted as inadequate or unsatisfactory.
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slow,dull(numb/bland) steering responsebigcat
3poor steering control
Mika Jarmusz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor steering control


Explanation:
ハンドルを切る is the driver's action, but ハンドルの切れ usually refers to the vehicle's response (to the driver's steering operation).
Steering performance is being noted as inadequate or unsatisfactory.

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow,dull(numb/bland) steering response


Explanation:
The problem associated with ハンドルの切れ usually involves :
- How quickly the vehiicle responds , and
- How accurately the vehicle responds, especially with regards to the
tendency to oversteer and understeer.

 I’ve seen ハンドルの切れがいい often described as accurate, sharp
steering response. So, I would translate ハンドルの切れ不良 as slow, dull(or numb, or bland) steering response.

Hope this helps.




bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4