KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ワイパー拭き残し

English translation: windshield wiper streaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ワイパー拭き残し
English translation:windshield wiper streaks
Entered by: conejo

22:54 Nov 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ワイパー拭き残し
In a list of items to check in a vehicle test. It seems like some kind of thing with the wipers not operating properly, but I'm not sure exactly what this refers to.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
windshield wiper streak
Explanation:
I am not sure if this the most prevalent way of referring to it, but it seems this works.

http://www.clubavalanche.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1316...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2windshield wiper streak
Yuki Okada
3wiper smudge/smudgningKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windshield wiper streak


Explanation:
I am not sure if this the most prevalent way of referring to it, but it seems this works.

http://www.clubavalanche.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1316...


Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: Good one.
1 hr

agree  Kara ph.D.: "windshield wiper streaking" may also be good
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiper smudge/smudgning


Explanation:
Another option.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16