KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

破断溝

English translation: break(-off) groove


16:58 Feb 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / bolts, Torshear
Japanese term or phrase: 破断溝
I think this should be a part of the screw. I wonder if there's a specific word for it.
Gill George
Italy
English translation:break(-off) groove
Explanation:
「破断溝」をGoogleで検索してみると23件程度しかヒットしないようで、まだあまり一般的な技術用語ではないものと思われ、また下記のような解説を見ると「破断溝」はボルトの締め過ぎを防止するための工夫の一つに過ぎず、同様の工夫は「破断溝」によるもの以外にもいくつか考案されている模様。「破断溝」に対応すると思われる英語の表現も一つだけでなく、次のようにいくつか存在するものと思われる:
  spline
  break-off groove
  break groove

「破断溝」に関する日本語での記述:
------------------------------
締付け終了は破断溝の破断で確認できます。
http://www.bolten.co.jp/nsb/newpage3-1.htm

ボルトの先端部にトルク破断溝付き; 専用レンチで、ボルトを保持しつつナットを回転;
規定トルクで溝が破断、締結完了
http://www.sannohashi.co.jp/sharbolt-jp.htm

締付け機のスイッチを入れます。 アウタースリープが回転し締付けが行われ、所定の
トルクに達すると破断溝が切れます。
http://www.otsutekko.co.jp/products/item/hitentionbolt_shp.h...

ボルトの破断溝は所定の締付軸力に達したときに破断するものとする。
http://www.bolt-murata.com/pdf/mssb.pdf

両方のソケットは,互いに逆方向に回転し,締付けトルクが,破断溝の破断トルクに達して切断するまで ...
http://www.jsce.or.jp/committee/steel/subcomit-active/shihou...

このボルトは、ナット側からボルトの破断溝が切断するまで ボルトを締めて一定の
トルクで締め付けるのです
http://proxy.bbsnews.jp/2ch/kikai/1015638440/
------------------------------

「破断溝」に該当すると思われる英語での記述:
------------------------------
The end of the shaft has a spline on it which is engaged by a special power wrench which prevents the bolt from turning while the nut is tightened. When the appropriate torque is reached the spline shears off.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

Thus, the head 20 shears off at the break-off groove 32 prior to torsionally over-stressing the exterior threads 68 .
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2001014852&DISPLAY=...

Thus, when torque is applied through the drive head at greater and greater magnitudes, the thread repair insert fractures at the break-off groove before fracturing in any other location.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6261039/description.html

The desired tightening force is obtained when a break-off groove cut in a bolt shears off when the designed torque is attained.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4659267.html

The corebolt further is provided with a localized weakened region or break groove adapted to sever the corebolt at a predetermined torque and location.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005000233&DISPLAY=...

The first break groove 24 and the second break groove 26 may be weakened
portions of the core bolt 14 that fail at predetermined torque or compression loads.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080213063
------------------------------
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
あなたの詳しい説明がとても役に立ちました!参考にさせていただきます!どうもありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4break(-off) groovepatent_pending
4fracture grewOleg Barshay
3rupture groove
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rupture groove


Explanation:
I think 破断in this sense is rupture, and 溝is groove. Just my guess.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm certain it's a PART of the bolt, not an action, like "rupture" implies.

Asker: The sentence is: ボルトのねじ部先端に設けられた破断溝から外に突出する部分(ピンテール)に締付けトルクの反力をとり、破断溝が、捩り破断するまでトルクを加えることによって、所定の締付け軸力が得られる形式のものである。


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture grew


Explanation:
I think "fracture groove" is better; at least, it gives much more hits in Google than "rupture groove".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн5 час (2009-02-21 22:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. Surely "groove", not "grew".

Example sentence(s):
  • A fracture groove is cut into the shanl fo the bolt.

    Reference: http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=LKS7j2VjKkAC&pg=PA280&lpg...
Oleg Barshay
Notes to answerer
Asker: fracture grew is not acceptable... maybe fracture groove, but it doesn't seem to make sense in my context.


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break(-off) groove


Explanation:
「破断溝」をGoogleで検索してみると23件程度しかヒットしないようで、まだあまり一般的な技術用語ではないものと思われ、また下記のような解説を見ると「破断溝」はボルトの締め過ぎを防止するための工夫の一つに過ぎず、同様の工夫は「破断溝」によるもの以外にもいくつか考案されている模様。「破断溝」に対応すると思われる英語の表現も一つだけでなく、次のようにいくつか存在するものと思われる:
  spline
  break-off groove
  break groove

「破断溝」に関する日本語での記述:
------------------------------
締付け終了は破断溝の破断で確認できます。
http://www.bolten.co.jp/nsb/newpage3-1.htm

ボルトの先端部にトルク破断溝付き; 専用レンチで、ボルトを保持しつつナットを回転;
規定トルクで溝が破断、締結完了
http://www.sannohashi.co.jp/sharbolt-jp.htm

締付け機のスイッチを入れます。 アウタースリープが回転し締付けが行われ、所定の
トルクに達すると破断溝が切れます。
http://www.otsutekko.co.jp/products/item/hitentionbolt_shp.h...

ボルトの破断溝は所定の締付軸力に達したときに破断するものとする。
http://www.bolt-murata.com/pdf/mssb.pdf

両方のソケットは,互いに逆方向に回転し,締付けトルクが,破断溝の破断トルクに達して切断するまで ...
http://www.jsce.or.jp/committee/steel/subcomit-active/shihou...

このボルトは、ナット側からボルトの破断溝が切断するまで ボルトを締めて一定の
トルクで締め付けるのです
http://proxy.bbsnews.jp/2ch/kikai/1015638440/
------------------------------

「破断溝」に該当すると思われる英語での記述:
------------------------------
The end of the shaft has a spline on it which is engaged by a special power wrench which prevents the bolt from turning while the nut is tightened. When the appropriate torque is reached the spline shears off.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw

Thus, the head 20 shears off at the break-off groove 32 prior to torsionally over-stressing the exterior threads 68 .
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2001014852&DISPLAY=...

Thus, when torque is applied through the drive head at greater and greater magnitudes, the thread repair insert fractures at the break-off groove before fracturing in any other location.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6261039/description.html

The desired tightening force is obtained when a break-off groove cut in a bolt shears off when the designed torque is attained.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4659267.html

The corebolt further is provided with a localized weakened region or break groove adapted to sever the corebolt at a predetermined torque and location.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005000233&DISPLAY=...

The first break groove 24 and the second break groove 26 may be weakened
portions of the core bolt 14 that fail at predetermined torque or compression loads.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080213063
------------------------------

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
あなたの詳しい説明がとても役に立ちました!参考にさせていただきます!どうもありがとうございました!