KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

猫手締結

English translation: cat\'s paw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:猫手締結
English translation:cat\'s paw
Entered by: conejo

08:01 Dec 4, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 猫手締結
I am baffled... Not sure if a 'cat's paw' legitimately exists in an automotive context...

Does anyone have any idea what this would be translated as?
Thanks
conejo
United States
cat's paw knot
Explanation:
cat's paw knot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 09:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This principle of fastening by twisted rope is utilized in the 'Catspaw,' a most useful knot or 'hitch' for hoisting with a hook.
www.2020site.org/knots/catspaw.html
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
I found out later that it was 'cat's paw', but was not a knot, as it describes something inside a vehicle engine.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1妙手(dexterous skill)jbk4311
1cat's paw knotV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cat's paw knot


Explanation:
cat's paw knot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 09:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This principle of fastening by twisted rope is utilized in the 'Catspaw,' a most useful knot or 'hitch' for hoisting with a hook.
www.2020site.org/knots/catspaw.html

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
I found out later that it was 'cat's paw', but was not a knot, as it describes something inside a vehicle engine.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
妙手(dexterous skill)


Explanation:
妙手>猫手

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean