KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ルート非案内中

English translation: (when) not in route guidance (mode)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ルート非案内中
English translation:(when) not in route guidance (mode)
Entered by: xxxPT Translati

14:13 Dec 10, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / GPS-system (car navigator)
Japanese term or phrase: ルート非案内中
(自動車のカーナビの説明書より)

I understand the meaning of the term, but I have no idea how I could translate this.
Katrien Hendrickx
Belgium
(when) not in route guidance (mode)
Explanation:
I suppose you could also say:
(when the) "route guidance mode is turned off"

This is from car navigation, I assume. This is one of those "I know the meaning", but difficult to translate. This is because the Japanese have this nice, concise word [ルート非案内中], in order to say "when the navigation system is not in route guidance mode".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-10 18:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure why the link isn't working.

1. Try this link.

2. If that doesn't work, just google WITH QUOTATIONS, "when not in route guidance" and go to the cached versions and you'll get some results.
Selected response from:

xxxPT Translati
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4during unguided route
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1(when) not in route guidance (mode)xxxPT Translati
3currently no information for route guidanceY. K.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during unguided route


Explanation:
See: http://www.hiddentrails.com/outdoor/tourtype/hiking.aspx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(when) not in route guidance (mode)


Explanation:
I suppose you could also say:
(when the) "route guidance mode is turned off"

This is from car navigation, I assume. This is one of those "I know the meaning", but difficult to translate. This is because the Japanese have this nice, concise word [ルート非案内中], in order to say "when the navigation system is not in route guidance mode".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-10 18:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure why the link isn't working.

1. Try this link.

2. If that doesn't work, just google WITH QUOTATIONS, "when not in route guidance" and go to the cached versions and you'll get some results.

Example sentence(s):
  • When not in route guidance mode (i.e. you don't have a destination entered), the street name you are currently on appears at the top of the screen.

    Reference: http://www2.dealtime.com/Garmin-Nuvi-265W-85104698/very-nice...
xxxPT Translati
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
currently no information for route guidance


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6226590.html


Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 5