KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

アクセル開度

English translation: accelr(ator) position angle/throttle plate opening angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:アクセル開度
English translation:accelr(ator) position angle/throttle plate opening angle
Entered by: cinefil

08:30 Feb 2, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / エンジン
Japanese term or phrase: アクセル開度
とある、翻訳機では、Accelerator divergence と出てきますが、正しいのでしょうか?

「アクセル開度の低い領域で、1速から2速にシフトアップした時、エンジン回転の変動 及び 加速G変動(失速感)が発生する。」という文章を英訳したいのですが。
KITTON
accelr(ator) position angle/throttle plate opening angle
Explanation:
http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/profile/craftsmanship/technica...

ところがこの仕組みでは、スロットルバルブ開度(=アクセル開度)が小さい時、空気の通り道がとても狭くなる事に気付きます。
まあ、空気の量を調節するには仕方がないのですが、ここで抵抗が起きてしまうのです。これがポンピングロスです。
http://www.nenpikoujyou.com/nenpi/pumping.htm

http://www.fierofocus.com/articles/tt-throttlepossensor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-02 08:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/TH.HTM
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/AC.HTM#Accelerator
http://t-words.jp/w/E382B9E383ADE38383E38388E383AB.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Throttle opening angle
Gouranga Charan Pradhan
3 +2accelr(ator) position angle/throttle plate opening angle
cinefil
4accelerator opening
Vladys


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Throttle opening angle


Explanation:
ところがこの仕組みでは、スロットルバルブ開度(=アクセル開度)が小さい時、空気の通り道がとても狭くなる事に気付きます。

Example sentence(s):
  • スロットルバルブ開度(=アクセル開度)が小さい時、空気の通り道がとても狭くなる

    Reference: http://www.nenpikoujyou.com/nenpi/pumping.htm
Gouranga Charan Pradhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in OriyaOriya
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accelr(ator) position angle/throttle plate opening angle


Explanation:
http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/profile/craftsmanship/technica...

ところがこの仕組みでは、スロットルバルブ開度(=アクセル開度)が小さい時、空気の通り道がとても狭くなる事に気付きます。
まあ、空気の量を調節するには仕方がないのですが、ここで抵抗が起きてしまうのです。これがポンピングロスです。
http://www.nenpikoujyou.com/nenpi/pumping.htm

http://www.fierofocus.com/articles/tt-throttlepossensor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-02 08:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/TH.HTM
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/AC.HTM#Accelerator
http://t-words.jp/w/E382B9E383ADE38383E38388E383AB.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Accelerator position is what came to mind immediately. I do auto maintenance on the side.
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kurt.

agree  Crisp Alvar
1508 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerator opening


Explanation:
why not THAT simple?

Example sentence(s):
  • でも、これはアクセル開度が一定のときの話実際の走行では、かなりアクセルを開け閉めしているはずでその頻度は街乗りのほうが多いはずです実際、走行中に自分がどれだけアクセルを開

    Reference: http://kissnon.ram.ne.jp/kou/acu.html
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15