KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

M/L

English translation: Maker layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:M/L
English translation:Maker layout
Entered by: Deborah Edwards

04:29 Feb 3, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: M/L
1) 現時点では、ATは国内・US、共にA社にM/Lする事に変更となっている
2) 売上を維持する為には、前向きな対応を行い、Fr Wiper Sys M/L獲得する必要がある
3) A, B購買は Xの代わりに、Yを C社にM/Lしようと考えてるはず

Does any one know what M/L refers to in this context?
Deborah Edwards
Australia
Maker layout
Explanation:
I believe in the context that you are using it, it literally does mean maker layout. It refers to the supplying of parts or to the contract to supply a particular part.
Selected response from:

Harlan
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maker layoutHarlan
3 -1match lines
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
外していたらごめんなさい
cinefil

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
match lines


Explanation:
Guess from your limited contexts

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Does not fit the context (A社にM/Lする).
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maker layout


Explanation:
I believe in the context that you are using it, it literally does mean maker layout. It refers to the supplying of parts or to the contract to supply a particular part.



    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/22160a3a87c24028915fc391.html
Harlan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Harlan, thanks so much for providing this response. I made a mistake and closed this item without grading, but have contacted the moderator and asked them to rectify the situation and award you the grading points. I will make sure they action this request. Thanks so much for your help!





Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 外していたらごめんなさい

Reference information:
http://officemurakami.blog.eonet.jp/default/files/ve_from_th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-03 04:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいはmanufacturing license?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-03 06:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

トヨタの場合、具体的な発注に当たっては、「現行メーカー・レイアウト」と呼ばれる従来の納入実績のパターンをある程度尊重し、取引関係の継続性を確保しつつも、各サプライヤーに対する現状の総合評価を反映させた形で発注パターンを変化させることにより、協調と競争の微妙なバランスを取ろうと考えているようである。
http://www2.e.u-tokyo.ac.jp/itme/dp/dp65.pdf

ホンダ系の下請けをやっていれば、ある意味恐怖の言葉。
MLとはメーカーレイアウトの略。
http://x-ray001473.blog.ocn.ne.jp/iimode_do/cat4309985/index...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 299
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks so much for your help, Cinefil (as always!)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think Manufacturing License is a very likely solution here.
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Katalin.