KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

物差

English translation: as standard


05:29 Nov 18, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 物差
This is from a document with estimates and pricing information from an automotive supplier fir a certain part. For some reason, 物差し、which is what I am used to reading this as, does not fit the context. A sample phrase is 「ベース価格に対して、加工費+$0.50を物差反映させて頂きます。」Thanks in advance for your help. よろしくお願い致します。
David Higbee
United States
English translation:as standard
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2as standard
cinefil
3prices difference
Robert Fong
3item measurement routine
mmb42


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item measurement routine


Explanation:
a) Based on the context supplied and the presumably less formal communication event/media (invoice? commercial email?) in which this term crops up, would still treat 物差 as 物差し;
b) Considering the modest amount to be charged for it, would takes that term as referring perhaps to a mandatory routine procedure rather than an object.

Will get back to you later with quotes, if am lucky.

Example sentence(s):
  • Allow us to factor into the base price : processing cost + $0.50 for item measurement.
mmb42
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as standard


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: Unless 物差 here has a special meaning unknown to most of us, it should mean a standard (principle/rule). What the text means should be a processing cost + $0.50 shall be added as a standard pricing rule.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  mmb42: Cinefil-san's idea does make more sense. Wondering whether "$0.50" could not be more freely rendered as '+α' (alpha) in this case? Seems to me this numeral is symbolic or generic of a margin, rather than a precise figure. What are your views, gentlemen?
14 hrs

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prices difference


Explanation:
Here 物差 is an abbreviation of 物价差别 (prices difference). It means adding $0.50 to reflect the prices difference.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4