FA化

English translation: factory automation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:FA化
English translation:factory automation
Entered by: Troy Fowler

05:38 Jan 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Japanese term or phrase: FA化
設備の自動化、高精度化、FA化が進むにつれ、ますます設備は複雑化するため、まったく故障しないという設備は少なく、ましてや故障しないように設備を維持する事は非常に困難なことです。
Troy Fowler
United States
factory automation
Explanation:
Abbreviation for "factory automation".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5factory automation
xxxjsl
5 +1"Factory automation - ize"
Clive MacDougall-Purnell
4(Introduction of) factory automation
Kimpatsu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
factory automation


Explanation:
Abbreviation for "factory automation".


    Reference: http://www.tohan.jp/key-word/data/data_a.html
    Reference: http://www.showa-e.co.jp/HTMLS/kiyugin.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: agree.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yumom
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  shhogg: Although I agree with Clive that it is either being introduced, or some new phase is.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: FA is factory automation. There is a reason for that 化 there, you shouldn't ignore it.
16 hrs
  -> Katalin, "automation" is already include the concept of "化". It is the noun form of verb "automate", which means "オートメーション化する" in Japanese. Look at the dictionaries (Progressive, Genius, ALC, to name a few) once again.

agree  MNakata45
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Introduction of) factory automation


Explanation:
FA is short for "factory automation", but the addition of the 化 indicates that the FA is to be introduced; i.e., the factory in question is not yet automated, but remodelling to introduce FA is scheduled to start.

Kimpatsu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Factory automation - ize"


Explanation:
The Japanese is so convenient, but this is challenging to cast given the other terms in the sentence. I might try "With the automation of facilities, improvements in precision, and the adoption of factory automation (FA)..."


    Reference: http://www.fanuc.co.jp/en/product/mainfa.htm
Clive MacDougall-Purnell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is the best approach, with the given sentence.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search