KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

処理系列

English translation: processing sequence

21:38 Mar 4, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 処理系列
This comes from a diagram in a technical document I've been looking at.

I currently have "processing series" down as a placeholder, but I want to make sure that I am not missing some specific terminology. The dictionary I'm using translates the 系列 part as "sequence" and "system" as well.

Thanks!
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:processing sequence
Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLTBW_2.2.0/...

www.mdpi.com/1660-4601/15/1/32/pdf (CTRL+F for processing sequence)

I am not sure if these apply to your case, but please give them a look.
Selected response from:

Robert Edison
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3processing sequence
Robert Edison
2process sequence
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
process sequence


Explanation:
https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/"process sequence"

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 303

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing sequence


Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLTBW_2.2.0/...

www.mdpi.com/1660-4601/15/1/32/pdf (CTRL+F for processing sequence)

I am not sure if these apply to your case, but please give them a look.

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert! The first link in particular definitely has to do with what I'm currently translating.