ソフトウェア構成要素の異常出力の原因であるフォールト

English translation: error

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ソフトウェア構成要素の異常出力の原因であるフォールト
This is a phrase from a technical handbook.

I currently have it translated as "Faults which cause abnormal outputs in software components"

I'd especially like to know whether or not I'm using proper terminology for 構成要素 and 異常出力, but if any other part of the translation has issues please let me know.

Thanks!
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:error
Explanation:
異常 is certainly abnormal but try to avoid using it as much as possible. You must know that Japanese writers use 異常 much more often than English writers use abnormal in this context. Many of those 異常 would be something other than abnormal if the same writer were writing in English.
I cannot tell what it is for sure just from this sentence, but try to read what it is from the wider context. It could be anything that they don't expect in a normal operation, i.e. faulty output, unexpected output, or just error.
構成要素 is components. but の異常出力 is likely "from" those component, not in.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
My boss wasn't keen on the "abnormal" translation, so you seem to be correct. Thanks for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Components/Abnormal Output
Robert Edison
3error
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error


Explanation:
異常 is certainly abnormal but try to avoid using it as much as possible. You must know that Japanese writers use 異常 much more often than English writers use abnormal in this context. Many of those 異常 would be something other than abnormal if the same writer were writing in English.
I cannot tell what it is for sure just from this sentence, but try to read what it is from the wider context. It could be anything that they don't expect in a normal operation, i.e. faulty output, unexpected output, or just error.
構成要素 is components. but の異常出力 is likely "from" those component, not in.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
My boss wasn't keen on the "abnormal" translation, so you seem to be correct. Thanks for the clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Edison: But why would they use 異常出力 instead of something like エラー or エラー発生 if they mean "error"? I'm genuinely curious, so please don't take this as an attempt to discredit your answer. From search results, 異常出力 looks like more of an electrical term.
19 hrs
  -> As I said, this is for the asker to figure out. My main point is, don't always translate ijou to abnormal.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Components/Abnormal Output


Explanation:
I tried searching for the terms you used and some potential alternative terms, and it looks like the ones you chose are likely the most common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-05 14:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also try "erroneous output".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-05 15:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have an example from the text of what they are describing as 異常出力?

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8