ソフトウェアの属性に応じた解釈例

English translation: Interpretation examples by software attribute

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ソフトウェアの属性に応じた解釈例
This is a phrase from a HAZOP guide. I am asking this question in order to verify that I am using "に応じる" correctly.

Right now, I have this:

"Interpretation examples according to software attributes"

It feels clunky to me, but double-checking through GT gives me exactly the same translation... so I suppose this would be a triple-check :-)

Thank you in advance!
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:Interpretation examples by software attribute
Explanation:
The source phrase is a little ambiguous, so you need to consider the context. Is it like
examples 1-3 for attribute A
examples 3-6 for attribute B
,,,?
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Yuki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Interpretation examples by software attribute
Yuki Okada
3interpretation examples in view of software attributes
Port City


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interpretation examples by software attribute


Explanation:
The source phrase is a little ambiguous, so you need to consider the context. Is it like
examples 1-3 for attribute A
examples 3-6 for attribute B
,,,?


Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you, Yuki!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Yuki, First off, thanks for the reply. I had left a bit out, but what I posted was the chunk of the sentence I was having issues with and Proz only allows a certain amount of words to be included per question. I believe that I understand how to parse the rest of the sentence based on what you've given, but here it is just in case: __________では、ソフトウェアの属性に応じた解釈例が記載されています Including your contribution, I now have: "Interpretation examples by software attributes are listed in ______________"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmb42: Neater and clearer rendering.
5 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretation examples in view of software attributes


Explanation:
What the writer wanted to say might be ソフトウェアの属性を考慮した解釈例.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mmb42: 「属性により対照したソフトウェアの解釈例」Is this paraphrasing in line with your proposed rendering?
3 hrs