成果有体物

English translation: Government-funded research material

21:15 Oct 15, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Japanese term or phrase: 成果有体物
Could you please help for this terminology?
Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
United States
English translation:Government-funded research material
Explanation:
For definition of the phrase, see Reference: Guidelines issued by Japanese Govt. (monbu kagaku shou). 正確には、「研究成果としての有体物」と呼ぶ。In addition, googling with "okamoto espionage" provides U.S. DOJ press release.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-18 06:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference: US DOJ¥'s press release re ¥"okamoto espionage.¥"
http://www.cybercrime.gov/Okamoto_SerizawaIndict.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-18 08:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate: Materials that are developed under the government-funded research program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-18 09:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ¥"tangible products of research.¥" See the in-depth article below:
http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v411/n6841/pdf/411991.p...
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
A lot of research and great information. Thank you! Our agency said "material" is their prefer term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1generated tangible products
Nobuo Kawamura
3Government-funded research material
snowbees
3corporeal results
hinata


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generated tangible products


Explanation:
Though tangible, they shall also be protected as fruits of intellectual property rights.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
成果有体物
corporeal results


Explanation:
You may use 'outcome' or 'product' instead of 'result'.
Generally '有体' is translated as 'corporeality', that means involving or relating to physical world, but I think you may use 'tangible' also depending on the situation.


hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
成果有体物
Government-funded research material


Explanation:
For definition of the phrase, see Reference: Guidelines issued by Japanese Govt. (monbu kagaku shou). 正確には、「研究成果としての有体物」と呼ぶ。In addition, googling with "okamoto espionage" provides U.S. DOJ press release.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-18 06:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference: US DOJ¥'s press release re ¥"okamoto espionage.¥"
http://www.cybercrime.gov/Okamoto_SerizawaIndict.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-18 08:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate: Materials that are developed under the government-funded research program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-18 09:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ¥"tangible products of research.¥" See the in-depth article below:
http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v411/n6841/pdf/411991.p...


    Reference: http://www.mext.go.jp/a_menu/shinkou/sangaku/sangakuc/020901...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A lot of research and great information. Thank you! Our agency said "material" is their prefer term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search