KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

非軍発性放射能

English translation: nonvolatile radioactivity (非揮発性放射能)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:非軍発性放射能
English translation:nonvolatile radioactivity (非揮発性放射能)
Entered by: xxxrameses1

15:17 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Japanese term or phrase: 非軍発性放射能
what is this?非軍発性放射能
xxxrameses1
nonvolatile radioactivity (非揮発性放射能)
Explanation:
This seems to a typo -- even though should not have been committed using Japanese inputs. (It's more likely that you have mistakes like this in Chinese...) Cheers

FYI:

[PDF] 衛 研 発 第 2705 号 平成 12 年 7 月 19 日 厚生省医薬安全局長 殿File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
H 標識体 2μg/匹を単回点眼投与したとき、血漿中非揮発性放射能は投与. 1 時間で Cmax に達した後、半減期 9.3 時間で消失した。ラットにおいて、0.2、0.6 及 ...
211.132.8.246/shinyaku/00092212/80015500_21200AMY00211_110_1.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Amino Acid Efflux in Response to Chemotactic and Osmotic Signals ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
We observed a large efflux of nonvolatile radioactivity from Bacillus ... Identification of nonvolatile radioactivity. The nonvolatile peak in the che- ...
jb.asm.org/cgi/reprint/177/15/4342.pdf - Similar pages

JSTOR: Depressed Incorporation of Thymidine-H$^{3}$ into ...For determination of the total volatile and nonvolatile radioactivity, each tissue was dried from the frozen state; the evaporated water was collected in a ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-8424(19630915)50%3A3%3C454%3ADIOTID%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D - Similar pages

[PDF] (0.9%), gi,File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nonvolatile radioactivity expressed in ... nonvolatile radioactivity incorporated (Tables ... in the concentration of nonvolatile radioactivity (Fig. ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/50/3/454.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 17:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections: seems to be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 17:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections:.... this seems to be a typo, even though it...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
I checked. the answer is correct. It was truly a timely help at the last minute.
thanks a ton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nonvolatile radioactivity (非揮発性放射能)
Naikei Wong
3radiation of non-military originsSteven F Smith
1radiation (of radio active waste) generated by non-military applicationsV N Ganesh


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiation of non-military origins


Explanation:
A guess really, but I can't see what else it could be. Bit more context might help.

nuclear testing, or the so-called "Depleted Uranium" weapons - and also to the victims of radiation presumed to have a non-military origin; ...
acdn.france.free.fr/spip/article_imprim.php3?id_article=191&lang=en

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
radiation (of radio active waste) generated by non-military applications


Explanation:
radiation from radio active waste generated by nuclear power
plants,radio-diagnostic equipments etc.

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nonvolatile radioactivity (非揮発性放射能)


Explanation:
This seems to a typo -- even though should not have been committed using Japanese inputs. (It's more likely that you have mistakes like this in Chinese...) Cheers

FYI:

[PDF] 衛 研 発 第 2705 号 平成 12 年 7 月 19 日 厚生省医薬安全局長 殿File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
H 標識体 2μg/匹を単回点眼投与したとき、血漿中非揮発性放射能は投与. 1 時間で Cmax に達した後、半減期 9.3 時間で消失した。ラットにおいて、0.2、0.6 及 ...
211.132.8.246/shinyaku/00092212/80015500_21200AMY00211_110_1.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Amino Acid Efflux in Response to Chemotactic and Osmotic Signals ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
We observed a large efflux of nonvolatile radioactivity from Bacillus ... Identification of nonvolatile radioactivity. The nonvolatile peak in the che- ...
jb.asm.org/cgi/reprint/177/15/4342.pdf - Similar pages

JSTOR: Depressed Incorporation of Thymidine-H$^{3}$ into ...For determination of the total volatile and nonvolatile radioactivity, each tissue was dried from the frozen state; the evaporated water was collected in a ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-8424(19630915)50%3A3%3C454%3ADIOTID%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D - Similar pages

[PDF] (0.9%), gi,File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nonvolatile radioactivity expressed in ... nonvolatile radioactivity incorporated (Tables ... in the concentration of nonvolatile radioactivity (Fig. ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/50/3/454.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 17:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections: seems to be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 17:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections:.... this seems to be a typo, even though it...

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I checked. the answer is correct. It was truly a timely help at the last minute.
thanks a ton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
6 mins
  -> Thank you Steven...:-)

agree  Nozomi Kugita: Quite so...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nozomi-san!

agree  KathyT
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  yumom
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yumon-san!

agree  V N Ganesh
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ganesh-san!