KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Botany

ムゲ

English translation: muguet (lily of the valley)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ムゲ
English translation:muguet (lily of the valley)
Entered by: SLMorales

18:20 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / scent
Japanese term or phrase: ムゲ
This appears in a list of flowers used to scent cosmetics. The description of them overall is "floral bouquet," and the other items in the list are: rose, jasmine, orange flower, etc. Anyone know what "muge" is?
SLMorales
United States
muguet? (lily of the vally)
Explanation:
Hi Shannon, if it is muguet in French, then it's a type of スズラン.

Since it's just a scent/fragrance name, either one is ok, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 18:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your coffee (or tea) break:

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Berkeley/1211/musicont/chankj97/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-28 19:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, sorry for the typo. Should have been "Vallley"

Shannon, if ムゲ is also a typo for ムクゲ, then, it might be hibiscus.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lily bell
Nozomi Kugita
2 +2muguet? (lily of the vally)
RieM


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lily bell


Explanation:
ムゲ or ミュゲ or ミューゲ
This is from a French word "muguete," which is a "lily bell" flower.

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: こちらこそ。ほとんど同時だったんですね。
34 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muguet? (lily of the vally)


Explanation:
Hi Shannon, if it is muguet in French, then it's a type of スズラン.

Since it's just a scent/fragrance name, either one is ok, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 18:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your coffee (or tea) break:

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Berkeley/1211/musicont/chankj97/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-28 19:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, sorry for the typo. Should have been "Vallley"

Shannon, if ムゲ is also a typo for ムクゲ, then, it might be hibiscus.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nozomi Kugita: Sorry! Didn't see yours when I clicked "Answer."
6 mins

agree  KathyT: 'Lily of the Valley'
1 hr
  -> Thank you. そうなの、タイポです、ハイ。