KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Botany

もち性

English translation: glutinous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:もち性
English translation:glutinous
Entered by: SLMorales

19:50 Dec 3, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Cosmetic ingredient
Japanese term or phrase: もち性
In describing different varieties of Coix lacryma-jobi (job's tears), it contrasts "juzudama" (うるち性) with pure "hatomugi" (もち性). Not sure what to call either, really! I hope someone can help...
SLMorales
United States
glutinous
Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003710168
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, cinefil -- and thanks for the other comments, too. Tasukarimashita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glutinous
cinefil
4stickiness
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glutinous


Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003710168

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, cinefil -- and thanks for the other comments, too. Tasukarimashita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbk4311: To make rice cake, there should be some glutinous characteristic in the rice itself. Common rice(うるち性) has no glutinous characteritcs, but there is a special rice that has glutinous charactertics.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Y. K.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  humbird: Agree. Shannon, they are talking about degree of gluten contents in rice plant. Uruchi contains less of it and mochi contains more. Do you know "omochi"? Pretty soon New Year Day coming, and Japanese will be eating it a whole bunch. It's really sticky.
19 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5