KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

Tangenkabu(単元株)

English translation: unit stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:単元株
English translation:unit stock
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

01:44 Nov 27, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Securities industry
Japanese term or phrase: Tangenkabu(単元株)
A recent change to Japan's Commercial Code allows listed companies to establish "tangenkabu" as the "minimum trading unit" (最低売買単位)for their stock.
Thomas Owens
Japan
unit stock
Explanation:
Please see the informative glossary at
http://www.finac.net/yogo/index7t.html
which is a part of
http://www.finac.net/yogo/index.html#menu
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Timothy,
Thanks for your response to my question concerning "tangenkabu". I also contacted the Tokyo Stock Exchange PR office, where someone looked into this for me. It seems the TSE has not established a firm English definition for this term, and they suggested using either "unit stock" as you suggested, or "voting stock", since the new system allows firms to set the number of shares that grant the shareholder voting rights. The situation is confusing because the two terms "tanikabu" and "tangenkabu" are apparently being losely used interchangeably for the time being.
Anyway, thanks again.
Tom Owens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unit stock
Timothy Takemoto
4unit stock
Michael Chesnokov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit stock


Explanation:
Please see the informative glossary at
http://www.finac.net/yogo/index7t.html
which is a part of
http://www.finac.net/yogo/index.html#menu


    Reference: http://www.finac.net/yogo/index.html#menu
    Reference: http://www.finac.net/yogo/index7t.html
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Timothy,
Thanks for your response to my question concerning "tangenkabu". I also contacted the Tokyo Stock Exchange PR office, where someone looked into this for me. It seems the TSE has not established a firm English definition for this term, and they suggested using either "unit stock" as you suggested, or "voting stock", since the new system allows firms to set the number of shares that grant the shareholder voting rights. The situation is confusing because the two terms "tanikabu" and "tangenkabu" are apparently being losely used interchangeably for the time being.
Anyway, thanks again.
Tom Owens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit stock


Explanation:
単元 means unit, while
株 means stock


Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8