KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

AZUKARI SHISAN

English translation: Deposit; Deposited assets; Client's assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:AZUKARI SHISAN
English translation:Deposit; Deposited assets; Client's assets
Entered by: Hiroko Albrecht

12:52 Dec 7, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / referring to a company's assets
Japanese term or phrase: AZUKARI SHISAN
Financial Terminology
Junco
United States
Deposit; Deposited assets; Client's assets
Explanation:
「預かり資産」is an asset deposited to other companies (in most cases, financial institutions, such as banks). In other words, the asset you deposit becomes the "azukari shisan" for the acceptee of that asset.
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the link too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AZUKARI SHISAN 預かり資産Pro-Japanese
4Deposit; Deposited assets; Client's assetsHiroko Albrecht


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AZUKARI SHISAN 預かり資産


Explanation:
deposited assets

or

asset on deposit



Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit; Deposited assets; Client's assets


Explanation:
「預かり資産」is an asset deposited to other companies (in most cases, financial institutions, such as banks). In other words, the asset you deposit becomes the "azukari shisan" for the acceptee of that asset.



    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/
    Reference: http://www.finac.net/yogo/index.html#menu
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks for the link too!