KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

ミドル法人

English translation: intermediate company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ミドル法人
English translation:intermediate company
Entered by: Hiroko Albrecht

17:59 Dec 7, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: ミドル法人
As in wholesale, retail, and then this one.

Is wholesale the same as "institutional" when used in Japan?
Junco
United States
intermediate company
Explanation:
"Intermediate company" is what you are looking for here.

As for your second question, "Is wholesale the same as "institutional" when used in Japan?", I don't understand what you are asking here. You want to know if the term "wholesales" is same as "institutional" in Japanese? or...
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the website and all of your help! I figured out the difference between wholesale and institutional because of the websites. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5middle man?
Maynard Hogg
5intermediate companyHiroko Albrecht


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate company


Explanation:
"Intermediate company" is what you are looking for here.

As for your second question, "Is wholesale the same as "institutional" when used in Japan?", I don't understand what you are asking here. You want to know if the term "wholesales" is same as "institutional" in Japanese? or...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22intermediate+company...
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks for the website and all of your help! I figured out the difference between wholesale and institutional because of the websites. Thanks again!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle man?


Explanation:
Don't take ミドル法人 too literally. It appears to ba a translation of the long-established English term for intermediary corporate entity: middle man.


Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478