KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

分売力

English translation: Securities distribution system/method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:分売力
English translation:Securities distribution system/method
Entered by: Hiroko Albrecht

18:00 Dec 7, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 分売力
As in XX証券の分売力を活かしオーダーフローを大きく取り込む。
Junco
United States
Securities distribution system/method
Explanation:
The English translation for 分売 would be "distribution of securities" if securities were an issue.

The sentence you have provided above can be translated into:
...utilize the securities distribution system/method of___ Securities Corporation (or developed by ___Securities Corporation) to absorb excess liquidity.
I thought "absorb excess liquidity" would be ok because it seems like the purpose of 大きく取り込む would be to be capable of absorbing the excess of securites that are flowing in the market. 
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Separate sales force"or "separate selling power"Hiroko Albrecht
4Securities distribution system/methodmimichan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Securities distribution system/method


Explanation:
The English translation for 分売 would be "distribution of securities" if securities were an issue.

The sentence you have provided above can be translated into:
...utilize the securities distribution system/method of___ Securities Corporation (or developed by ___Securities Corporation) to absorb excess liquidity.
I thought "absorb excess liquidity" would be ok because it seems like the purpose of 大きく取り込む would be to be capable of absorbing the excess of securites that are flowing in the market. 

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Separate sales force"or "separate selling power"


Explanation:
Can be either one, but seems like the first one is used more often.

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50