KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

精算レス 

English translation: no adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:精算レス 
English translation:no adjustment
Entered by: Hiroko Albrecht

21:13 Dec 7, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 精算レス 
Financial Terminology, Referring to financial services branch stores opening up.
Junco
United States
no adjustment
Explanation:
レス here is "less" as in cashless, checkless, etc...
精算レス, I believe is sort of 和製英語, and since there is no such word as "adjustmentless" or "settlementless" in English, I would say "no adjustment," or "no settlement" suits well.



Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no adjustmentHiroko Albrecht
2(remain) unsettled
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no adjustment


Explanation:
レス here is "less" as in cashless, checkless, etc...
精算レス, I believe is sort of 和製英語, and since there is no such word as "adjustmentless" or "settlementless" in English, I would say "no adjustment," or "no settlement" suits well.






    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%90%B8%8EZ%83%8C%83X&btnG=G...
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(remain) unsettled


Explanation:
I agree that this is a Japanese invention.

The only place that GOOGLE lists it on the web is here, were it refers to sort of prepaid card which people will probably keep topping up, so thinking of the card as an account, it will "always remain unsettled". Perhaps you can use something along these lines.

http://www.geocities.co.jp/SilkRoad-Ocean/3971/subbs/old/010...

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65