KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

電子決裁システム

English translation: electronic approval system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電子決裁システム
English translation:electronic approval system
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

16:13 May 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 電子決裁システム
Can 電子決裁システム be electronic approval system in the following sentence?

Electronic information systems, such as an electronic approval system are used to streamline various procedures, heighten information security and lead to sopyisticated administrative operations.
Mitsuko
electronic approval system
Explanation:
Seems like you are on the right track. The reference below confirms your usage.
Selected response from:

Eden Brandeis
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronic approval system
Eden Brandeis
4 +1electronic decision [support] systemAd Timmering
4electronic support systemxxxNorina
4electronic approval unit
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic approval system


Explanation:
Seems like you are on the right track. The reference below confirms your usage.


    Reference: http://www.kandenis.co.jp/service/bus/denshi.html
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sickler
4 mins

agree  xxxYoshie
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic decision [support] system


Explanation:

Rather than an electronic approval system, I would tend to think it is an "electronic decision support system", enabling quick approval, as the slogal in the first reference says.


    Reference: http://www.kandenis.co.jp/service/bus/denshi.html
    Reference: http://www.service.intec.co.jp/egov/03example/densi/
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick
15 hrs
  -> Thnx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic approval unit


Explanation:
unit=system hardware

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic support system


Explanation:
As it has been already suggested, going through the folllowing pages will be helpful.




    Reference: http://www.kandenis.co.jp/service/bus/denshi.html
    Reference: http://www.service.intec.co.jp/egov/03example/densi
xxxNorina