KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

時価のあるもの

English translation: marketable securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:時価のあるもの
English translation:marketable securities
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

09:32 May 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 時価のあるもの
 時価のあるもの・・・期末日の市場価格等に基づく時価法(評価差額は全部資本直入法により処理し、売却原価は
           移動平均法により算定)
 時価のないもの・・・移動平均法による原価法

The the section of an investment report covering 有価証券 (marketable securities). What is 時価のあるもの and 時価のないもの in English?
Eden Brandeis
marketable securities and non-marketable securities
Explanation:
Eden,

I would suggest using marketable securities for 時価のあるもの, and non-marketable securities for 時価のないもの.

I'm quite familiar with these lines that should be found in the section called "notes" of the financial statements for most Japanese corporations. Since a new accounting standard for marketable securities and investments was established by the Business Accounting Council two years ago, it has changed the method of valuation for holding securities as well as other accounting methods.

As a rule, held-to-maturity bonds are valued using amortized cost method, and other marketable securities are valued using the market method based on the market value on the closing date. Generally, these securities are called marketable securities. Differences in valuation are calculated using the total direct casting into the equity method. Moreover, the costs of securities sold are calculated based on the moving average method. On the other hand, non-marketable securities are calculated using the cost method that is also based on the moving average method.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 02:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way, I have posted my answer after the ¥"Can¥'t grade¥" comment was posted by you.
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Market price (of a security)Mike Sickler
4 +1market-based ...
R. A. Stegemann
4if market price is available / if market price is unavailable.compJPN
4marketable securities and non-marketable securities
ejprotran
4securities for which market quotations are available/unavailable
Katalin Horváth McClure
3market value assets & initial cost assetsAd Timmering
2current price/non-current price OR current value/non-current value
Tenten D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Market price (of a security)


Explanation:
"A security's market price is the price at which it is currently selling on the exchange, market, or electronic communications network (ECN) where it is traded. A good indication of the market price of a stock selling on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) or the Nasdaq Stock Market (Nasdaq) is the last transaction price that's been reported. " - from the URL below


    Reference: http://www.morganstanleyindividual.com/customerservice/dicti...
Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eter2ty
7 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: you are THE MAN
32 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: You have tranlated jika -- not jika aru mono, or jika no nai mono.
37 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
current price/non-current price OR current value/non-current value


Explanation:
(Kenkyu-sha E-J/J-E Dictionary)
じか2 時価

the current price

時価で売る sell sth at the current market price
_______

Here you are talking about stock market? Then, I think the answer should be <current price>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investors.cmg.com/both.cfm

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I find the expressions non-current value or price insufficiently awkward.
25 mins
  -> but I heard this term in the office. and see http://www.microsoft.com/usa/presentations/Licensing_Breakfa...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market-based ...


Explanation:
The key to your dilemma can be found in the two expression 時価法 and 原価法 which I would translate without further investigation as 'market-based pricing' and 'cost-based pricing'.

Thus,

時価のある market-based
時価のない cost-based

As you have left out a portion of each of the relevant sentences, it is difficult to help you further. So, I will only provide you with the adjective-forms.

Market-based pricing is determining the value of an asset based upon the current market price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further note:

If the missing sentence parts are truly not important than you could write

market-based values
cost-based values

for the question in translation that you have posed.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D: having said that in my box, I guess this is the right answer after asking some of my collegues here. :o)
31 mins
  -> Thank for your support and my best wishes to your colleagues!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market value assets & initial cost assets


Explanation:

時価のあるもの would be もの、assets or in this case securities that have a variable value, market value and are as such accounted for by the market value method.

時価のないもの、つまり「原価」しかないもの are those that do not have a market value, that is to to say a constant value, are processed by the cost accounting method, or purchasing cost accounting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought ¥"initial cost assets¥" sounds a bit awkward? Ideas anyone?
Perhaps ¥"cost price assets¥"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


¥"Market value securities:
Market value method based on the market value at the closing day of the [financial] period. (Appraisal differences are processed by directly adding (subtracting) from the capital, selling cost is appraised by method of moving averages.)

Cost price securities:
Cost value method by moving averages.¥"

Reference on 全部資本直入法 : http://www.tabisland.ne.jp/explain/kaikei2/kai2_2_6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok the information was right but I should first have looked for related items in other financial reports. See:
http://www.juki.co.jp/ir_e/2001/a8.html (Item 2.d.)
http://www.maxell.co.jp/e/corporate/annual/pdf/2000ar.pdf (Page 23, point e).

They are translated as ¥"marketable securities¥" and ¥"non-marketable securities¥". The latter in this case being stated at cost [price] because they will be held to maturity anyway. The first is stated at fair value, and related gains and losses are included in the capital. sic



Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if market price is available / if market price is unavailable.


Explanation:
Sounds like this is explanation on how the marketable security value is measured. Simple way to put this is:
If market price is available ---期末日の市場価格等に基づく時価法
If maket price is unavailable --- 移動平均法による原価法

Extar info. According to Japanese GAAP, they usualy measure the value of marketable secuirty at either cost or at the lower of cost or market (LOCOM).





    Reference: http://www2g.biglobe.ne.jp/~ykawamur/gaap040.htm
compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities for which market quotations are available/unavailable


Explanation:
I found a Japanese pdf file (from NTT Data), which has a very similar paragraph, almost identical to your question.

http://www.nttdata.co.jp/investors/sh/pdf/sh13_00.pdf
Look under 重要な会計方針

I also found an English pdf file on their site, which seems to be a translation, however I am not sure if it is a translation of the above mentioned Japanese document.
Anyway, they are using "for which market quotations are available" and "for which market quotations are unavailable" .







    Reference: http://www.nttdata.co.jp/investors/sh/pdf/sh13_00.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nttdata.co.jp/en/investor/frs/pdf/2001/frs0011.pd...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketable securities and non-marketable securities


Explanation:
Eden,

I would suggest using marketable securities for 時価のあるもの, and non-marketable securities for 時価のないもの.

I'm quite familiar with these lines that should be found in the section called "notes" of the financial statements for most Japanese corporations. Since a new accounting standard for marketable securities and investments was established by the Business Accounting Council two years ago, it has changed the method of valuation for holding securities as well as other accounting methods.

As a rule, held-to-maturity bonds are valued using amortized cost method, and other marketable securities are valued using the market method based on the market value on the closing date. Generally, these securities are called marketable securities. Differences in valuation are calculated using the total direct casting into the equity method. Moreover, the costs of securities sold are calculated based on the moving average method. On the other hand, non-marketable securities are calculated using the cost method that is also based on the moving average method.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 02:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way, I have posted my answer after the ¥"Can¥'t grade¥" comment was posted by you.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.