KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

財務本部長

English translation: General Manager, Finance Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:財務本部長
English translation:General Manager, Finance Division
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:30 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 財務本部長
Is CFO commonly accepted as a translation for this, or Finance Department Manager is better, or is there any other (better) option?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
General Manager, Financial Affairs Division
Explanation:
or Finance Division. I doubt if "Headquarters" is used in this case. Since different companies have different established translations, as people pointed out, a good way is to call the company directly, if you cannot find it in its homepage. I have done that, and they know. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NO
Maynard Hogg
4Finance Division General Managermkj
4General Manager, Financial Affairs DivisionShinya Ono


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NO


Explanation:
The 財務本部長 is not necessarily the top of the Finance hierarchy. He may have a director (e.g., 専務) over him.

Then again, he might be the 専務兼務 as well.

I recently talked the 代表取締役(通称「社長」) into representing himself on paper as the CEO, but only because I know his company very well and that it applied to HIS CASE. The Japanese system is different, so I wouldn't make this a general.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
23 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono
1 day1 hr

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Manager, Financial Affairs Division


Explanation:
or Finance Division. I doubt if "Headquarters" is used in this case. Since different companies have different established translations, as people pointed out, a good way is to call the company directly, if you cannot find it in its homepage. I have done that, and they know. I hope it helps.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finance Division General Manager


Explanation:

Finance Division General Manager

専務 is director. This GM could be the CFO, but that would have to be confirmed by the company. 

Department is usually translated as 部 or 課.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159