KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

株式移転

English translation: transfer of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:株式移転
English translation:transfer of shares
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:52 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 株式移転
ABC社株式移転時点
would 株式移転 be "stock transfer"?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
transfers of shares
Explanation:
下記サイトからの抜粋です。

2.Further improving the corporate legal system, by:*Removing the legal and tax barriers which prevent foreign companies from using exchanges or 『transfers of shares』 (stock swaps), using the corporate divestiture system and providingstock options to employees.*Introducing a cash-merger system to compel sell-offs by minority shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記と同じサイトですが、うまくリンクできなかったので。

http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/0/sinpo1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 05:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【株式移転制度】・・・会社が単独あるいは共同で,自らを100%出資の完全子会社とする完全親会社を設立する制度。完全子会社となる会社の株主が保有する株式を新たに設立した完全親会社となるべき会社に移転することによって行う。【株式交換制度】と同様,純粋持ち株会社解禁に伴う会社再編のための制度で,1999年の通常国会に提出された商法改正で実現した。

日経 経済・ビジネス用語辞典から引用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 07:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usembassy.state.gov/tokyo/wwwhec0148.html から引用。

Legislative Reforms: A series of legal changes have also helped to facilitate corporate restructuring and M&A. Changes to the Commercial Code in 1999 now allow 【exchanges of shares】 between companies for M&A, and the provision of stock options schemes for employees of companies listed in Japan.

2. Further improving the corporate legal system, by:
Removing the legal and tax barriers which prevent foreign companies from using international 【exchanges or transfers of shares】 (cross-border stock swaps) and using the corporate divestiture system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahiaudit.or.jp/b_info/letter/13/01.html から引用。

株式交換制度の概要
1999年8月、商法が改正になり、10月より株式交換制度が施行されました。【株式交換制度】には、【株式交換】と【株式移転】の2つの方法があります。

【株式交換】
ある会社(完全子会社となる会社)の株主が保有する全ての株式を、他の会社(完全親会社となる株式)の株式と交換する方法です。これにより完全(100%)親子会社関係が実現します。親会社となる会社から見た場合、会社の買収を現金の代わりに自社株を発行して行うことができます。

【株式移転】
ある会社(完全子会社となる会社)の株主が保有する全ての株式を、新たに設立する会社(完全親会社となる会社)の株式と交換する方法です。完全子会社が複数の場合、これらの会社は兄弟会社となり、事実上合併と同様の効果があります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/1/sinpo2.pdf から引用。

【株式交換・移転制度】や会社分割制度は、課税免除等の税制措置が重要。特に現状の株式交換は、商法の352条によると、日本国内の株式交換だけに限られているのは残念である。適切な開示と株主の了解が確保できているならば、外国企業も利用できるようにするべきである。

http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/0/sinpo1.pdf から引用。

2.Further improving the corporate legal system, by:*Removing the legal and tax barriers which prevent foreign companies from using 【exchanges or transfers of shares (stock swaps)】, using the corporate divestiture system and providingstock options to employees.*Introducing a cash-merger system to compel sell-offs by minority shareholders.

引用が長くなってしまい、申¥し訳ないです。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Great references, especially the definitions. In my case it is indeed about creating a subsidiary and transferring the shares into that new company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transfers of shares
Hidenori Nakamura
4stock transferxxxNorina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfers of shares


Explanation:
下記サイトからの抜粋です。

2.Further improving the corporate legal system, by:*Removing the legal and tax barriers which prevent foreign companies from using exchanges or 『transfers of shares』 (stock swaps), using the corporate divestiture system and providingstock options to employees.*Introducing a cash-merger system to compel sell-offs by minority shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記と同じサイトですが、うまくリンクできなかったので。

http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/0/sinpo1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 05:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【株式移転制度】・・・会社が単独あるいは共同で,自らを100%出資の完全子会社とする完全親会社を設立する制度。完全子会社となる会社の株主が保有する株式を新たに設立した完全親会社となるべき会社に移転することによって行う。【株式交換制度】と同様,純粋持ち株会社解禁に伴う会社再編のための制度で,1999年の通常国会に提出された商法改正で実現した。

日経 経済・ビジネス用語辞典から引用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 07:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usembassy.state.gov/tokyo/wwwhec0148.html から引用。

Legislative Reforms: A series of legal changes have also helped to facilitate corporate restructuring and M&A. Changes to the Commercial Code in 1999 now allow 【exchanges of shares】 between companies for M&A, and the provision of stock options schemes for employees of companies listed in Japan.

2. Further improving the corporate legal system, by:
Removing the legal and tax barriers which prevent foreign companies from using international 【exchanges or transfers of shares】 (cross-border stock swaps) and using the corporate divestiture system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahiaudit.or.jp/b_info/letter/13/01.html から引用。

株式交換制度の概要
1999年8月、商法が改正になり、10月より株式交換制度が施行されました。【株式交換制度】には、【株式交換】と【株式移転】の2つの方法があります。

【株式交換】
ある会社(完全子会社となる会社)の株主が保有する全ての株式を、他の会社(完全親会社となる株式)の株式と交換する方法です。これにより完全(100%)親子会社関係が実現します。親会社となる会社から見た場合、会社の買収を現金の代わりに自社株を発行して行うことができます。

【株式移転】
ある会社(完全子会社となる会社)の株主が保有する全ての株式を、新たに設立する会社(完全親会社となる会社)の株式と交換する方法です。完全子会社が複数の場合、これらの会社は兄弟会社となり、事実上合併と同様の効果があります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/1/sinpo2.pdf から引用。

【株式交換・移転制度】や会社分割制度は、課税免除等の税制措置が重要。特に現状の株式交換は、商法の352条によると、日本国内の株式交換だけに限られているのは残念である。適切な開示と株主の了解が確保できているならば、外国企業も利用できるようにするべきである。

http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/0/sinpo1.pdf から引用。

2.Further improving the corporate legal system, by:*Removing the legal and tax barriers which prevent foreign companies from using 【exchanges or transfers of shares (stock swaps)】, using the corporate divestiture system and providingstock options to employees.*Introducing a cash-merger system to compel sell-offs by minority shareholders.

引用が長くなってしまい、申¥し訳ないです。



    Reference: http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0000795/0/sinpo1.pdf
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Great references, especially the definitions. In my case it is indeed about creating a subsidiary and transferring the shares into that new company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: Right. It is "transfer of shares." Check this link out...http://www.smbc.co.jp/news_e/e100007_01.html
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mkj: Stock Transfer (株式譲渡) とは、どこが違うのでしょうかね?
17 hrs
  -> お金を貰う代わりに株券を貰うということでしょうか? 間違っていたらゴメンナサイですが、現物出資(金銭以外の出資)になるのかと思います。ただ、英語としては、もうどちらでもいいような、面倒ですよね。。。

agree  yamamoto
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock transfer


Explanation:
As you already suggested, I would transalate in this way.

xxxNorina