KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

現法名

English translation: Name of Overseas Affiliate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:現法名
English translation:Name of Overseas Affiliate
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

05:22 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 現法名
I think this is an abbreviation, what does it mean?
My pitiful ideas are:
現地法人名
現在法人名(this doesn't make much sense)

It appears on the top of a document cover sheet, this way:
(現法名)XXXX Inc.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
(name of) overseas affiliate
Explanation:
I think your first guess sounds right.

If it prefixes the name of the company, it's probably there to tell readers that the company in question is an overseas affiliate, just like 株式会社 would indicate a joint-stock company.

ABC Inc. (overseas affiliate)
Selected response from:

John Senior
Grading comment
I decided to use: Name of Overseas Affiliate

Thanks, everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6現地法人名mkj
3 +1(name of) overseas affiliateJohn Senior


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(name of) overseas affiliate


Explanation:
I think your first guess sounds right.

If it prefixes the name of the company, it's probably there to tell readers that the company in question is an overseas affiliate, just like 株式会社 would indicate a joint-stock company.

ABC Inc. (overseas affiliate)

John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I decided to use: Name of Overseas Affiliate

Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Or, (local affiliate).
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
現地法人名


Explanation:
Definitely 現地法人名.

投資相手国の法に基づいた法人の名。Ex. see the site below.

It is overseas affiliated company, externally incorporated company abroad, etc.


    Reference: http://www.secia.co.jp/
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: The problem is what English word corresponds to it, affiliate, subsidiary, group cpmapny or just a company with minor equity stake. It all depends.
1 hr

agree  Emily Horner
4 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Projectset
19 hrs

agree  yamamoto
22 hrs