KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

kaizen

English translation: continuous improvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:kaizen
English translation:continuous improvement
Entered by: Troy Fowler

00:18 Aug 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: kaizen
A japanese business term for constantly improving.
brent
You have it right. 改善 or simply "Kaizen" in romaji.
Explanation:
This is a TOYOTA term/philosophy. It means there is no such thing as perfection, only constant improvements. In my experience, it is always written in English, and used as both a noun and verb.

Examples:
"This process is too slow, it should be Kaizen'ed."

"Lets make one second Kaizens to this process."
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Continual Improvement
Craig Hills
5 +4You have it right. 改善 or simply "Kaizen" in romaji.
Troy Fowler
5 +1改善??
Kaori Myatt
5Permanent improvement
Gustavo Fonseca
5continual improvement, continuous improvement
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
改善??


Explanation:
If you need kanji, here you go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would you like to know?
translation??

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You have it right. 改善 or simply "Kaizen" in romaji.


Explanation:
This is a TOYOTA term/philosophy. It means there is no such thing as perfection, only constant improvements. In my experience, it is always written in English, and used as both a noun and verb.

Examples:
"This process is too slow, it should be Kaizen'ed."

"Lets make one second Kaizens to this process."


    I work for TOYOTA
Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 470

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
1 hr

agree  Craig Hills
3 hrs

agree  MNakata45: Other auto makers and suppliers use this term also.
11 hrs

agree  xxxjsl
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Continual Improvement


Explanation:
I work for a first-tier supplier in the Automotive industry, and this is one of the many catch words we have adopted into English from Japanese, (others include Gemba, Poka-Yoke, Muda, etc).

It is as Rasputin says a method of working developed by Toyota. Due to our supply to them, we have had to adopt it, (it's actually a very good system). It means continuous improvement in English, (but encompasses alot more than just that.

Over 83000 hits on Google. The best would be the official Kaizen institutes website, (or of course that for Toyota.)

KAIZEN is a Japanese word meaning gradual and orderly, continuous improvement. The KAIZEN business strategy involves everyone in an organization working together to make improvements 'without large capital investments'.

KAIZEN is a culture of sustained continuous improvement focusing on eliminating waste in all systems and processes of an organization. The KAIZEN strategy begins and ends with people. With KAIZEN, an involved leadership guides people to continuously improve their ability to meet expectations of high quality, low cost, and on-time delivery. KAIZEN transforms companies into 'Superior Global Competitors'.


    Reference: http://www.kaizen-institute.com/kzn.htm
    Reference: http://www.toyota.com/html/shop/distinct/quality/index.html
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: All answers are good, but this is most comprehensive, with not much extras. I am glad I am not working in such an environment. I worked at a rubber plant in mid-70's, and wouldn't want to work in an even more efficient one.
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ejprotran
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs

agree  xxxjsl
13 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continual improvement, continuous improvement


Explanation:
Continous improvement for QS 9000, continual improvement for ISO 9001, ISO 14000, TS16246
Now we are in quality system world. Continual improvement means stepwise improvement; continuous improvement means perfectly continuing and gradual improvement.
Iw ork for quality system accreditation.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permanent improvement


Explanation:
We used it at Isuzu Jidousha.

Gustavo Fonseca

Gustavo Fonseca