KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

搭乗者保険

English translation: pasenger personal accident insurance (or coverage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:搭乗者保険
English translation:pasenger personal accident insurance (or coverage)
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

23:59 Oct 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 搭乗者保険
自動車の保険です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
automobile passengers' personal accident insurance
Explanation:
I agree with Emily. This is just an alternative.
I got it from 英辞郎
Another alternative is 'coverage for passengers' personal accident'
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
Yours seems to reflect naming of actual insurance products in the market.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4First party insurance
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1automobile passengers' personal accident insurance
cinefil
4coverage for passengers' accident
Kaori Myatt
3Personal Accident Insurance (PAI)Emily Horner


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personal Accident Insurance (PAI)


Explanation:
"Personal Accident Insurance provides accidental death and medical expense benefits to the renter and all passengers in the ... car."

搭乗者保険 gets a lot of hits as "PAI," an abbreviation for "Personal Accident Insurance."


    Reference: http://www.gvb.com/nrguam/insurance.html
    Reference: http://www.floridavacationrealty.com/CarRental/InsuranceInfo...
Emily Horner

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage for passengers' accident


Explanation:
If it is an insurance option...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automobile passengers' personal accident insurance


Explanation:
I agree with Emily. This is just an alternative.
I got it from 英辞郎
Another alternative is 'coverage for passengers' personal accident'

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378
Grading comment
Thank you.
Yours seems to reflect naming of actual insurance products in the market.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
7 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First party insurance


Explanation:
- This is the term, for automobile own vehicle and passengers.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44