KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

法人税法等施行令

English translation: The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:法人税法施行令
English translation:The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law
Entered by: Hidenori Nakamura

04:44 Oct 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 法人税法等施行令
正式な訳語を必要なのですが・・・
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law
Explanation:
I. Tax System in Japan
・・・・・・・

Corporation Tax Law − 【Cabinet Order】 − Enforcement Regulations − Administrative Instructions

http://www.jetro.org.au/sydney/invest/publi/laws/tax_law/tax... ------------------------------------------------------------

【the Cabinet Order for Enforcement of】 the Securities and Exchange Law

www.fsa.go.jp/sesc/english/news/reco/20020607.htm
------------------------------------------------------------

【The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of】 the Broadcast Law (Cabinet Order No. 163 of May 25, 1950).

http://www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/eng/ Resources/laws/020412_1.html
------------------------------------------------------------
放送法施行令(昭和25年5月25日政令第163号)
------------------------------------------------------------

『Ministerial Ordinance Implementing Corporation Tax Law』

http://www5.cao.go.jp/access/english/oto/reports/1997.html
------------------------------------------------------------
『法人税法施行規則』(昭和40年3月31日大蔵省令第12号)
------------------------------------------------------------

「法人税法等施行令」は、【法人税法施行令(昭和40年3月31日政令第97号)】でしょうか?

【The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law】

WEB では色々に表現されているように見受けました。
Hope this helps.
Nakamura
------------------------------------------------------------

名称に【法人税法】を含む法令は、次の6件だけだと思います。

● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律施行令
● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律
● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律の施行に関する省令
● 法人税法
● 法人税法施行令
● 法人税法施行規則

もしかすると、『法人税法等の施行令』という可能性はないでしょうか?
そうであれば、施行令には "enforcement order" が使用できるかもしれません。

With best regards.
Nakamura

-----------------------------------------------------------

The procedure was revised in April 1993, when the ministry or agency concerned issued a revised 【enforcement order】 under the Temporary Tariff Measures Law and a basic tariff directive.

http://www5.cao.go.jp/otodb/english/mondai/subject/199300303...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 13:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


政令 Cabinet Order
省令 ministerial ordinance;Ordinance by Ministry of 〜
法人税法 Corporation Tax Law

ご参考までに、法務省編集のハンドブックでは以上のようにあります。政令と省令で使い分けているようにも見えます。【法人税法施行令】は検索すると、色々に表¥現されているような感じです。どれでもいいんですよ、きっと。。。

With best regards.
Nakamura
-----------------------------------------------------------
国の法体系は、憲法、法律、命令、処分という順序で段階構¥造をなしている。命令とは、行政府の定立する法規範である。政府が制定するものが政令、各省庁が制定するものを省令という。・・・・・・・

憲法(弘文堂)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 13:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

● 法人税法施行令(昭和40年3月31日【政令】第97号)
● 法人税法施行規則(昭和40年3月31日【大蔵省令】第12号)

● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律の施行に関する省令(昭和44年6月17日【大蔵省・自治省令】第1号)
-----------------------------------------------------

● The Ministerial Ordinance Implementing the Special Law of the Income Tax Law, the Corporation Tax Law and the Local Tax Law Resulting from Implementation of Tax Conventions (1969 Ministry of Finance/Ministry of Home Affairs Ordinance No. 1).

http://www.nta.go.jp/category/tutatu/kobetu/sonota/12/01.htm ≪国税庁≫
-----------------------------------------------------

● Ministerial Ordinance Implementing Corporation Tax Law

http://www5.cao.go.jp/access/english/oto/reports/1997.html ≪内閣府≫
-----------------------------------------------------

【規則】 ・・・・・・・そのほか、法律で、【規則という名の命令】の制定が認められている。・・・ 府・省の外局である委員会の規則(行組13
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Nakamura様
たいそう体系的にご講義いただき有難うございます。
現実の翻訳事例が必ずしも体系的整合性がないのが混乱のもとですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enforcement regulations for the corporate tax lawkumagoro
4the Corporate Tax Law Enforcement Ordinance / the Corporation Tax Law Enforcement Ordinancexxxjsl
3The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcement regulations for the corporate tax law


Explanation:
施行令はenforcement regulations であって
ordinance ではない

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 10:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この場合施行令は運用上の具体的な要領を定めたもので施行規則とすべきものである。したがってregulations とすべきである。

kumagoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "enforcement regulations" is not 施行令, but rather 施行規則. See the following explanation: http://member.nifty.ne.jp/SydHomePage/transjemm111.html
2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Corporate Tax Law Enforcement Ordinance / the Corporation Tax Law Enforcement Ordinance


Explanation:
I revised my original answer and re-submit another one.

The first one can be found in 経団連's web site:

http://www.keidanren.or.jp/CBCC/english/profile/activity.htm...

and, as well as other web sites:

http://www.jaims.org/jp_jjo/guidance_e.htm
http://www.iptp.go.jp/reserch_e/monthly/m-serch/finance/1999...

The second one can be found in the following web sites:

http://www.jicpa.or.jp/n_eng/e-newsflash.html
http://www.shokochukin.go.jp/pdf/shousa29.pdf
http://www.shokochukin.go.jp/pdf/shousa41.pdf

経団連 is a kind of public organization, and I think its source would be reliable. On the other hand, the Institute for Posts and Telecommunications Policy (iptp.go.jp) is a governmental agency, and 商工中金 (shokochukin.go.jp) would have a similar function. So, I also think their translations would be also reliable.

So, I think both translations are possible for "法人税法等施行令".

According to the following web site:

http://member.nifty.ne.jp/SydHomePage/transjemm110.html

"国税徴収法施行令" is the "National Tax Collection Law Enforcement Ordinance", and the above translations would fit in terms of the order of words. Also, you will not have to be bothered by "等", since, in the same site, none of the names involving "等" has its corresponding word(s) like "etc." or "and so on", or "such as". That is, "等" can be discarded in the translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 11:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t think ¥"enforcement regulation¥" is ¥"施行令¥"; it is rather ¥"施行規則¥". See the following translations of laws.

enforcement regulations: 施行規則
law enforcement regulations related to making special E-mail transmission proper (電子メールの送信の適正化等に関する法律施行規則)
http://members.tripod.co.jp/we_hate_spammers/enf_proper-E-ma...
Labour Standards Law Enforcement Regulations (労働基準法施行規則)
http://member.nifty.ne.jp/SydHomePage/transjemm110.html
Enforcement Regulations for the Law Concerning Rational Use of Energy (エネルギーの使用の合理化に関する法律施行規則)
http://www.eccj.or.jp/law/

enforcement ordinance: 施行令
Enforcement Ordinance for the Law Concerning Rational Use of Energy (エネルギーの使用の合理化に関する法律施行令)
http://www.eccj.or.jp/law/
Enforcement Ordinance relative to Law on Salaries of Defense Agency Personnel (防衛庁の職員の給与等に関する法律施行令)
http://member.nifty.ne.jp/SydHomePage/transjemm110.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 11:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I searched already suggested answers in Google, but I could not get any result.



    Reference: http://www.keidanren.or.jp/CBCC/english/profile/activity.htm...
    Reference: http://www.shokochukin.go.jp/pdf/shousa29.pdf
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law


Explanation:
I. Tax System in Japan
・・・・・・・

Corporation Tax Law − 【Cabinet Order】 − Enforcement Regulations − Administrative Instructions

http://www.jetro.org.au/sydney/invest/publi/laws/tax_law/tax... ------------------------------------------------------------

【the Cabinet Order for Enforcement of】 the Securities and Exchange Law

www.fsa.go.jp/sesc/english/news/reco/20020607.htm
------------------------------------------------------------

【The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of】 the Broadcast Law (Cabinet Order No. 163 of May 25, 1950).

http://www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/eng/ Resources/laws/020412_1.html
------------------------------------------------------------
放送法施行令(昭和25年5月25日政令第163号)
------------------------------------------------------------

『Ministerial Ordinance Implementing Corporation Tax Law』

http://www5.cao.go.jp/access/english/oto/reports/1997.html
------------------------------------------------------------
『法人税法施行規則』(昭和40年3月31日大蔵省令第12号)
------------------------------------------------------------

「法人税法等施行令」は、【法人税法施行令(昭和40年3月31日政令第97号)】でしょうか?

【The Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Law】

WEB では色々に表現されているように見受けました。
Hope this helps.
Nakamura
------------------------------------------------------------

名称に【法人税法】を含む法令は、次の6件だけだと思います。

● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律施行令
● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律
● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律の施行に関する省令
● 法人税法
● 法人税法施行令
● 法人税法施行規則

もしかすると、『法人税法等の施行令』という可能性はないでしょうか?
そうであれば、施行令には "enforcement order" が使用できるかもしれません。

With best regards.
Nakamura

-----------------------------------------------------------

The procedure was revised in April 1993, when the ministry or agency concerned issued a revised 【enforcement order】 under the Temporary Tariff Measures Law and a basic tariff directive.

http://www5.cao.go.jp/otodb/english/mondai/subject/199300303...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 13:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


政令 Cabinet Order
省令 ministerial ordinance;Ordinance by Ministry of 〜
法人税法 Corporation Tax Law

ご参考までに、法務省編集のハンドブックでは以上のようにあります。政令と省令で使い分けているようにも見えます。【法人税法施行令】は検索すると、色々に表¥現されているような感じです。どれでもいいんですよ、きっと。。。

With best regards.
Nakamura
-----------------------------------------------------------
国の法体系は、憲法、法律、命令、処分という順序で段階構¥造をなしている。命令とは、行政府の定立する法規範である。政府が制定するものが政令、各省庁が制定するものを省令という。・・・・・・・

憲法(弘文堂)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 13:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

● 法人税法施行令(昭和40年3月31日【政令】第97号)
● 法人税法施行規則(昭和40年3月31日【大蔵省令】第12号)

● 租税条約の実施に伴う所得税法、法人税法及び地方税法の特例等に関する法律の施行に関する省令(昭和44年6月17日【大蔵省・自治省令】第1号)
-----------------------------------------------------

● The Ministerial Ordinance Implementing the Special Law of the Income Tax Law, the Corporation Tax Law and the Local Tax Law Resulting from Implementation of Tax Conventions (1969 Ministry of Finance/Ministry of Home Affairs Ordinance No. 1).

http://www.nta.go.jp/category/tutatu/kobetu/sonota/12/01.htm ≪国税庁≫
-----------------------------------------------------

● Ministerial Ordinance Implementing Corporation Tax Law

http://www5.cao.go.jp/access/english/oto/reports/1997.html ≪内閣府≫
-----------------------------------------------------

【規則】 ・・・・・・・そのほか、法律で、【規則という名の命令】の制定が認められている。・・・ 府・省の外局である委員会の規則(行組13

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Nakamura様
たいそう体系的にご講義いただき有難うございます。
現実の翻訳事例が必ずしも体系的整合性がないのが混乱のもとですね。