KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

黙々と草をはむ羊のように穏やかな平和な年でありますように。

English translation: May your new year be as peaceful and industrious as grazing sheep.


15:06 Jan 5, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 黙々と草をはむ羊のように穏やかな平和な年でありますように。
Best wishes for a peacful and industrious New Year!

色々な表す方法がございますが。可能性のある顧客からのご挨拶
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
English translation:May your new year be as peaceful and industrious as grazing sheep.
Explanation:
My sample translation:
May your new year be as peaceful and industrious as grazing sheep.

Happy new year!
The phrase in question is perfect for a New Year's greeting card, 年賀状, in the year of the sheep if you are well aware that it is such a year.

Mokumokuto means silently or working hard silently. As grazing is sheeps' work, I guess the author tries to compare the new year to calmly industrious sheep in a peaceful setting, a grazing field.

ref. Random House dictionary
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
I completed this translation as

In this year of the sheep may your New Year be filled with peace and industry.

I too thought Horse's answer was "silly", but thanks to Horse anyway, and everyone else who put out an effort.

Best Wishes for a "grazing" New Year!

Hamo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wishing you a serene and peaceful year like the sheep silently grazing
horse
4May your new year be as peaceful and industrious as grazing sheep.
mkj
4Wishing you and yours the best of peace and prosperity in the New Year
Thomas Magnuson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wishing you and yours the best of peace and prosperity in the New Year


Explanation:
I'm picturing the Japanese phrase as ocurring toward the end of the letter in question. You could also consider replacing the portion before "the best of..." with the following:

"We wish you..."(the best of ...)

I hope that helps :)

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May your new year be as peaceful and industrious as grazing sheep.


Explanation:
My sample translation:
May your new year be as peaceful and industrious as grazing sheep.

Happy new year!
The phrase in question is perfect for a New Year's greeting card, 年賀状, in the year of the sheep if you are well aware that it is such a year.

Mokumokuto means silently or working hard silently. As grazing is sheeps' work, I guess the author tries to compare the new year to calmly industrious sheep in a peaceful setting, a grazing field.

ref. Random House dictionary

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
I completed this translation as

In this year of the sheep may your New Year be filled with peace and industry.

I too thought Horse's answer was "silly", but thanks to Horse anyway, and everyone else who put out an effort.

Best Wishes for a "grazing" New Year!

Hamo

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wishing you a serene and peaceful year like the sheep silently grazing


Explanation:
The receiver of the greeting must know beforehand or be informed along with the message that this is the year of the sheep.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: The translation sounds beautiful
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MNakata45
8 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxmmsloboda: It sounds silly
2 days 14 hrs