排出権

English translation: emission permit(s); emission trading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:排出権; 排出権取引
English translation:emission permit(s); emission trading
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:05 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 排出権
「排出権」国際的な正式用語(英語)があると思いますがどなたか教えてくださいませんか。
ロシアでの二酸化炭素排出削減につながる省エネ事業に日本が資金や技術で協力するのと引き換えに「排出権」を譲り受け京都議定書の削減目標達成に役立てる。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
emission permit(s); emission trading
Explanation:
If you just compare the numbers, "emission permit(s)" is far more often used than "emission right(s)" in Google. In Google, there are 4,190 examples of "emission rights", whereas there are 9,550 examples of "emission permits".

Also, in this example, in particular, if you are talking about the "trading" of "排出権", they just do not express the portion for "権", and they instead use "emission trading" for "排出権取引". The examples can be seen in the seocnd link below.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
京都議定書を斜めに読んでみました。おっしゃるとおりですね。排出しない「義務」はあっても、排出する「権利」など認めるのは京都議定書の精神に矛盾しますね。。
現実には排出実績との相殺権を取引するemission trading ということでしょうが、世の中では「排出権」と言う言葉が一人歩きしていることもあり悩ましいなぁ。とにかく有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emission permit(s); emission trading
xxxjsl
4 +1emission rights
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emission rights


Explanation:
The countries of the Former Soviet Union sell emission rights and the USA buys the largest
amount of them.

http://www-cger.nies.go.jp/ipcc/aim/mikiko/en_journal.pdf


    Reference: http://www-cger.nies.go.jp/ipcc/aim/mikiko/en_journal.pdf
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This is right
4 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emission permit(s); emission trading


Explanation:
If you just compare the numbers, "emission permit(s)" is far more often used than "emission right(s)" in Google. In Google, there are 4,190 examples of "emission rights", whereas there are 9,550 examples of "emission permits".

Also, in this example, in particular, if you are talking about the "trading" of "排出権", they just do not express the portion for "権", and they instead use "emission trading" for "排出権取引". The examples can be seen in the seocnd link below.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22emission+permits%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%94r%8Fo%8C%A0+emission&ie=Sh...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
京都議定書を斜めに読んでみました。おっしゃるとおりですね。排出しない「義務」はあっても、排出する「権利」など認めるのは京都議定書の精神に矛盾しますね。。
現実には排出実績との相殺権を取引するemission trading ということでしょうが、世の中では「排出権」と言う言葉が一人歩きしていることもあり悩ましいなぁ。とにかく有難うございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search