KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

長安(中国の地名の日本語表記)

English translation: Changan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:長安
English translation:Changan
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

09:10 Jan 23, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 長安(中国の地名の日本語表記)
英語文ではこの地名をどのように表記するのでしょうか?たとえば大連がDalianとなるように。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Changan
Explanation:
この地名は英語では"Changan ”です。
Selected response from:

Anu
Grading comment
Anuさん(早々とご回答を)、 Daisukeさん、お二方とも有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Changan
xxxjsl
4Changan
Anu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Changan


Explanation:
この地名は英語では"Changan ”です。

Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Anuさん(早々とご回答を)、 Daisukeさん、お二方とも有難うございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Even I can read these two Chinese characters, but I would prefer to see SUPPORT for answers.
2 days 17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5