KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

顧客が発注する製品と供給先を受付け, 注文された製品が発送される際に

English translation: When you receive the product order and shipping address...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:顧客が発注する製品と供給先を受付け, 注文された製品が発送される際に
English translation:When you receive the product order and shipping address...
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

20:44 Jun 15, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 顧客が発注する製品と供給先を受付け, 注文された製品が発送される際に
Can not catch the structure of this part of a sentence.
Please give me a hand.
Thank you.
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
When you receive the product order and shipping address...
Explanation:
"When you receive the product order and shipping address from the customer, you ship the product to..., and you should -------."

"-----" is the equivalent in meaning to "際".
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
Thanks, really it's easy. :)
The sentence itself is half a page, and I simply got into a muddle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5When you receive the product order and shipping address...
Hirohisa Oda
5Following receipt of an order
Nobuo Kawamura
2The client receives the product and the supplier's contact address, and when ...
legalpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When you receive the product order and shipping address...


Explanation:
"When you receive the product order and shipping address from the customer, you ship the product to..., and you should -------."

"-----" is the equivalent in meaning to "際".


Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks, really it's easy. :)
The sentence itself is half a page, and I simply got into a muddle.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Following receipt of an order


Explanation:
When a product is shipped out, following receipt of an order from a customer for a product to a recipient.
(Note) The customer may be a corporation (head office) while the reciepient may be more specific such as one of the customer's factories at another location.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The client receives the product and the supplier's contact address, and when ...


Explanation:
"The client receives the product (she or he) ordered and the supplier's contact address, and when the product ordered is sent out ..."

Just a very simple direct translation. I hope it helps you to catch the structure.
Maybe, it would also help if you gave us the whole sentence, because there is probably something following the 際に.


legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 5