KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

在伯弘文社長

English translation: Hirobumi Saeki, President


09:50 Dec 7, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 在伯弘文社長
company post
supriya
English translation:Hirobumi Saeki, President
Explanation:
I think the first kanji is 佐.
Mr. Hirobumi Saeki, President of Shinko Electric Co., Ltd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I spoke too soon.
If it is not a typo, 在 means ¥"be, be in somewhere¥"
and 伯 is abbreviation of 伯剌西爾 (Brazil) as others have proposed.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5President Hirobumi of Brasilian (subsidiary) company
Nobuo Kawamura
5President Hirobumi of Brasilian subsidiary company.in Brasil
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Hirobumi Saeki, PresidentBenKC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hirobumi Saeki, President


Explanation:
I think the first kanji is 佐.
Mr. Hirobumi Saeki, President of Shinko Electric Co., Ltd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I spoke too soon.
If it is not a typo, 在 means ¥"be, be in somewhere¥"
and 伯 is abbreviation of 伯剌西爾 (Brazil) as others have proposed.


    Reference: http://www.sjac.or.jp/english/04_b.htm
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Yes, I'd rather assume it's a typo. Hence BenKC-san's idea is what the asker wants, I guess. 神鋼電機社長・佐伯博文。See: www.shinko-elec.co.jp/eng/index_a.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President Hirobumi of Brasilian subsidiary company.in Brasil


Explanation:
In case Hirobumi is a corporate name (pronounced then as "Ko-bunsha") then
the translation would be "President of Ko-bunsha's Brasilian Subsidiary (most likely to be Ko-bunsha do Brasil S.A.)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President Hirobumi of Brasilian (subsidiary) company


Explanation:
There is, in fact, another possibilty
that "Hirobumi Shacho" means 弘文社長. In this case the translation should be President of Kobunsha of Brazil (or o presidente do Companhia Kobunscha do Brasil S.A.)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483